Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Gualeguay vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Entre Ríos, Argentina
View Gualeguay profile
#59 in Argentina
72
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Gualeguay scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Gualeguay
Syracuse
Livability
78
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
62
70
Growth
65
65

Cost of Living

Gualeguay is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 71% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Gualeguay's average rent is 77% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricGualeguaySyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,546-77%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$65$327-80%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$745$2,593-71%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Gualeguay is estimated at $500 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricGualeguaySyracuse
Average Salary
$650$58,525
Salary Needed
$500$75,000
Purchasing Power
1,548 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$7,800$47,819

Climate Comparison

Gualeguay runs warmer on average — a 65°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Gualeguay comes out ahead with 277 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Gualeguay sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGualeguaySyracuse
Avg Temp
65.00°F°F
Summer High
61.80°F°F
Winter Low
68.00°F°F
Rainfall
50.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
277
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Gualeguay has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Syracuse. For walkability, Gualeguay leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGualeguaySyracuse
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
78.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
25.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Gualeguay. From a growth perspective, Gualeguay is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Syracuse has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGualeguaySyracuse
Population
52,000147,822
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
36.031.8
Unemployment
6.50%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Gualeguay
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of housing and daily expenses compared to Buenos Aires and major Argentine urban centers.
High level of public safety and a peaceful, family-friendly community atmosphere.
Rich cultural heritage, highlighted by traditional local festivals and vibrant annual carnival celebrations.
High walkability within the historic city center with minimal traffic congestion and short commute times.
Proximity to natural landscapes and the Gualeguay River, offering ample outdoor recreation opportunities.
Drawbacks
Limited local job market outside of traditional agriculture, livestock, and public administration sectors.
Specialized healthcare services require travel to larger neighboring cities.
Broadband and internet infrastructure can be less reliable or advanced compared to major tech hubs.
Limited public transit options for traveling beyond the immediate region without a personal vehicle.
Economic volatility at the national level impacts local purchasing power and business investment.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Gualeguay
#59
Entre Ríos, Argentina
71.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$650
Cost Index
42
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
78.0/100
Sunny Days
277/yr
Avg Temp
65.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
78
Business
62
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Gualeguay and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored