Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hurghada Center vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Red Sea, Egypt
View Hurghada Center profile
#14 in Egypt
79
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Hurghada Center scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hurghada Center
Dallas
Livability
73
80
Affordability
82
48
Business
65
88
Growth
74
85

Cost of Living

Hurghada Center is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 74% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Hurghada Center's average rent is 77% lower than Dallas's.
MetricHurghada CenterDallasDiff
Average Rent
$320$1,412-77%
Groceries
$160$450-64%
Utilities
$45$281-84%
Transport
$35$126-72%
Healthcare
$60$135-56%
Monthly Total
$620$2,404-74%
Cost Index
32101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hurghada Center is estimated at $3,800 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricHurghada CenterDallas
Average Salary
$4,200$60,900
Salary Needed
$3,800$96,970
Purchasing Power
13,125 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$5,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricHurghada CenterDallas
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
50.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Hurghada Center has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHurghada CenterDallas
Commute Time
20 min26 min
Transit Score
48.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Hurghada Center. From a growth perspective, Hurghada Center is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHurghada CenterDallas
Population
195,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
2.40%0.52%
Median Age
32.033.4
Unemployment
6.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hurghada Center
Advantages
Year-round warm climate with mild winters and consistent sunshine averaging over 3,000 hours annually.
Exceptional access to world-class Red Sea coral reefs, diving, and marine recreational activities right at the doorstep.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to European and North American coastal cities.
Strong, established international expat community with English and multiple European languages widely spoken in commercial areas.
Proximity to Hurghada International Airport providing direct flight connections to major European cities.
Drawbacks
Local wages are low compared to Western standards, reflecting the national Egyptian economic baseline.
Summer temperatures can become intensely hot and humid, frequently exceeding 35°C (95°F).
Tourist-zone pricing can inflate costs for everyday goods and services relative to inland Egyptian cities.
Infrastructure outside of primary tourist corridors and major compounds can occasionally suffer from maintenance or municipal service delays.
Limited formal corporate job market outside of tourism, hospitality, and real estate sectors.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hurghada Center
#14
Red Sea, Egypt
78.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$320
Avg Salary
$4,200
Cost Index
32
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
73
Business
65
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hurghada Center and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored