Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Irvine vs San Francisco

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

California, USA
View Irvine profile
#275 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
California, USA
View San Francisco profile
#545 in USA
49
Overall Score
Irvine scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Irvine
San Francisco
Livability
88
79
Affordability
58
42
Business
82
82
Growth
79
75

Cost of Living

Irvine is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in San Francisco. Housing costs are a major driver: Irvine's average rent is 31% lower than San Francisco's.
MetricIrvineSan FranciscoDiff
Average Rent
$3,066$4,475-31%
Groceries
$450$550-18%
Utilities
$180$210-14%
Transport
$120$105+14%
Healthcare
$250$310-19%
Monthly Total
$4,066$5,650-28%
Cost Index
168168out of 100

Salary & Income

San Francisco offers 18% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, San Francisco delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Irvine is estimated at $95,000 vs $85,000 in San Francisco.
MetricIrvineSan Francisco
Average Salary
$82,000$100,200
Salary Needed
$95,000$85,000
Purchasing Power
48,810 idx59,643 idx
Household Income
$136,719$140,970

Climate Comparison

Irvine runs warmer on average — a 6.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Irvine comes out ahead with 11 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle.
MetricIrvineSan Francisco
Avg Temp
64.10°F57.50°F
Summer High
79.70°F65.00°F
Winter Low
49.20°F46.10°F
Rainfall
19.70 in21.00 in
Snowfall
0.00 in0.00 in
Sunny Days
324313
Humidity
60.00%72.00%

Commute & Transport

Irvine has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to San Francisco. San Francisco scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Francisco leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricIrvineSan Francisco
Commute Time
25 min32 min
Transit Score
52.0/10080.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10087.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0062.00
Car Dependency
HighLow

Economy & Demographics

San Francisco is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Irvine. From a growth perspective, Irvine is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, San Francisco has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricIrvineSan Francisco
Population
318,693826,079
Pop. Growth
2.10%—
Median Age
34.040.0
Unemployment
4.20%3.90%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Irvine
Advantages
Consistently ranked as one of the safest big cities in America for consecutive years per FBI statistics and local safety reports.
Irvine Unified School District achieves exceptional performance metrics, with high school graduation rates exceeding 97%.
Home to more than 19,000 thriving businesses providing robust local employment and career mobility.
Extensive outdoor recreational infrastructure featuring over 16,000 acres of preserved open space and extensive bicycle trails.
High concentration of residents with higher education degrees, fostering a progressive, intellectually vibrant community.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living sits roughly 68% higher than the national average, heavily driven by housing expenses.
Median home purchase prices scale past $1.4 million, presenting a steep barrier to entry for prospective first-time buyers.
High reliance on automobile travel for daily errands despite solid local bicycle infrastructure.
Strict homeowner association (HOA) regulations and municipal codes govern property aesthetics and modifications.
Rental prices remain among the highest in Southern California, placing considerable pressure on non-homeowners.
San Francisco
Advantages
Median household income stands high at $140,970 per the U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.
Access to world-class public transportation and high walkability relative to most US cities.
Thriving innovation and tech startup ecosystem with robust venture capital presence.
Abundant natural beauty, featuring Golden Gate Park and immediate proximity to coastal trails.
Renowned culinary scene featuring diverse international cuisine and Michelin-starred dining.
Drawbacks
Average rent prices remain among the highest in the United States, averaging over $4,400 per month.
Overall cost of living index is significantly elevated compared to the national average.
High property crime rates and visible street-level challenges in select downtown commercial corridors.
Steep home purchase prices with average single-family homes exceeding $1.4 million per Zillow data.
State and local tax burdens are among the highest in the nation.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Irvine
#275
California, USA
61.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$3,066
Avg Salary
$82,000
Cost Index
168
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
324/yr
Avg Temp
64.10°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
88
Business
82
View Full Profile
San Francisco
#545
California, USA
48.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$4,475
Avg Salary
$100,200
Cost Index
168
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
80.0/100
Walkability
87.0/100
Sunny Days
313/yr
Avg Temp
57.50°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
79
Business
82
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Irvine and San Francisco.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored