Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jan Kempdorp vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Northern Cape, South Africa
View Jan Kempdorp profile
#10 in South Africa
67
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Jan Kempdorp scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jan Kempdorp
Swartz Creek
Livability
70
78
Affordability
85
80
Business
58
68
Growth
60
69

Cost of Living

Jan Kempdorp is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 59% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Jan Kempdorp's average rent is 72% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricJan KempdorpSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,250-72%
Groceries
$220$380-42%
Utilities
$110$175-37%
Transport
$80$110-27%
Healthcare
$130$230-43%
Monthly Total
$890$2,145-59%
Cost Index
4292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Jan Kempdorp is estimated at $5,200 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricJan KempdorpSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$7,200$62,000
Salary Needed
$5,200$48,000
Purchasing Power
17,143 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$12,500$64,500

Climate Comparison

Jan Kempdorp runs warmer on average — a 17.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jan Kempdorp comes out ahead with 42 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJan KempdorpSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
66.50°F48.70°F
Summer High
68.50°F80.20°F
Winter Low
66.40°F16.50°F
Rainfall
27.30 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
293251
Humidity
52.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Jan Kempdorp has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Swartz Creek scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Jan Kempdorp leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJan KempdorpSwartz Creek
Commute Time
15 min24 min
Transit Score
30.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Jan Kempdorp is the larger city — approximately 5x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Jan Kempdorp is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJan KempdorpSwartz Creek
Population
28,5005,700
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
36.041.2
Unemployment
31.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jan Kempdorp
Advantages
Housing and real estate prices are exceptionally affordable compared to South Africa's major metropolitan areas.
Positioned at the heart of the Vaalharts Irrigation Scheme, offering a robust agricultural and natural setting.
Low traffic congestion and high walkability within the compact town center.
Strong sense of community and traditional, family-oriented small-town lifestyle.
Pleasant climate with high annual sunshine hours supporting outdoor living.
Drawbacks
Limited local public transit infrastructure increases heavy reliance on private vehicles.
Specialized employment opportunities and high-paying corporate roles are scarce locally.
Advanced healthcare services require travel to larger regional hubs like Kimberley.
General economic vulnerability tied directly to agricultural sector cycles and water resource management.
Limited high-end entertainment, cultural venues, and nightlife options.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jan Kempdorp
#10
Northern Cape, South Africa
67.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
42
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
293/yr
Avg Temp
66.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
31.50%
Livability
70
Business
58
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jan Kempdorp and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored