Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jerantut vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pahang, Malaysia
View Jerantut profile
#62 in Malaysia
70
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Jerantut scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jerantut
Bay City
Livability
70
72
Affordability
80
82
Business
65
65
Growth
70
64

Cost of Living

Jerantut is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 39% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Jerantut's average rent is 47% lower than Bay City's.
MetricJerantutBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$500$950-47%
Groceries
$300$380-21%
Utilities
$100$175-43%
Transport
$80$110-27%
Healthcare
$150$230-35%
Monthly Total
$1,130$1,845-39%
Cost Index
85out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 85% lower average salaries. The minimum comfortable salary in Jerantut is estimated at $15,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricJerantutBay City
Average Salary
$8,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$15,000$42,000

Climate Comparison

Jerantut runs warmer on average — a 32.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 145 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJerantutBay City
Avg Temp
81.30°F48.80°F
Summer High
91.90°F79.90°F
Winter Low
72.20°F16.80°F
Rainfall
104.70 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
113258
Humidity
100.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Jerantut has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to Bay City. Bay City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bay City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJerantutBay City
Commute Time
min21 min
Transit Score
—38.0/100
Walkability
—52.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Jerantut is the larger city — approximately 3.1x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Jerantut is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Jerantut has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJerantutBay City
Population
102,21232,611
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
24.741.5
Unemployment
3.76%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jerantut
Advantages
The median transacted property price in Jerantut increased by 4.0% in the last 12 months leading up to May 2026, indicating a stable and appreciating housing market.
Jerantut offers a significantly more affordable cost of living compared to major Malaysian cities.
The district provides direct access to Taman Negara National Park, offering extensive outdoor and eco-tourism opportunities.
The agricultural sector is a major employer and economic contributor, providing stable job opportunities.
The median age of 24.7 years indicates a relatively young and potentially dynamic population.
Drawbacks
Specialist medical care requires referral to a hospital in Kuantan, which is further away.
Specific data on crime rates and detailed safety profiles for Jerantut are not readily available.
Limited information on diverse dining and entertainment options compared to larger urban centers.
Public transportation options may be less extensive than in major cities, suggesting a higher reliance on personal vehicles.
Detailed statistics on educational attainment and specific cultural diversity for Jerantut are not easily accessible.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jerantut
#62
Pahang, Malaysia
70.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$500
Avg Salary
$8,000
Cost Index
Commute
min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
113/yr
Avg Temp
81.30°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.76%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jerantut and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored