Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

João Pessoa vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Paraíba, Brazil
View João Pessoa profile
#169 in Brazil
66
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
João Pessoa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

João Pessoa
Grants Pass
Livability
75
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
62
60
Growth
68
62

Cost of Living

João Pessoa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 67% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: João Pessoa's average rent is 74% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricJoão PessoaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$380$1,450-74%
Groceries
$240$450-47%
Utilities
$95$400-76%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$75$150-50%
Monthly Total
$840$2,570-67%
Cost Index
35112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 87% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in João Pessoa is estimated at $7,200 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricJoão PessoaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$8,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$7,200$58,000
Purchasing Power
24,286 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$9,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

João Pessoa runs warmer on average — a 79.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, João Pessoa comes out ahead with 125 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — João Pessoa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJoão PessoaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
79.40°F°F
Summer High
80.90°F°F
Winter Low
76.70°F°F
Rainfall
51.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
125
Humidity
78.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to João Pessoa. João Pessoa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, João Pessoa leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJoão PessoaGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
50.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

João Pessoa is the larger city — approximately 20.8x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, João Pessoa is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJoão PessoaGrants Pass
Population
833,93240,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
35.440.8
Unemployment
9.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

João Pessoa
Advantages
Pristine coastal environment featuring the easternmost point of the Americas and miles of swimmable urban beaches.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to Brazil's major southern metropolitan centers.
Stronger public safety rankings relative to many other state capitals in the Northeast region of Brazil.
Growing digital infrastructure and strong appeal for remote workers seeking warm weather and economic value.
Abundant urban green spaces, including the massive Parque Arruda Câmara botanical park.
Drawbacks
Local average salaries and median incomes are markedly lower than national economic powerhouses.
Limited heavy industry and manufacturing restrict local corporate career advancement opportunities.
Public transportation infrastructure suffers from congestion and limited rail options during peak commute hours.
Higher vulnerability to tropical weather patterns and localized coastal erosion issues.
Language barrier for non-Portuguese speakers, as English proficiency is limited outside primary tourist zones.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

João Pessoa
#169
Paraíba, Brazil
65.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$380
Avg Salary
$8,500
Cost Index
35
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
125/yr
Avg Temp
79.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
9.20%
Livability
75
Business
62
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between João Pessoa and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored