Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Johor Bahru vs Schenectady

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Johor, Malaysia
View Johor Bahru profile
#69 in Malaysia
66
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Schenectady profile
#606 in USA
34
Overall Score
Johor Bahru scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Johor Bahru
Schenectady
Livability
74
78
Affordability
65
75
Business
68
65
Growth
70
70

Cost of Living

Johor Bahru is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 63% lower than in Schenectady. Housing costs are a major driver: Johor Bahru's average rent is 63% lower than Schenectady's.
MetricJohor BahruSchenectadyDiff
Average Rent
$527$1,425-63%
Groceries
$266$442-40%
Utilities
$180$323-44%
Transport
$13$899-99%
Healthcare
$150$00%
Monthly Total
$1,136$3,089-63%
Cost Index
3799out of 100

Salary & Income

Schenectady offers 98% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Schenectady delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Johor Bahru is estimated at $2,137 vs $70,000 in Schenectady.
MetricJohor BahruSchenectady
Average Salary
$1,106$55,374
Salary Needed
$2,137$70,000
Purchasing Power
2,989 idx55,933 idx
Household Income
$1,896$58,399

Climate Comparison

Johor Bahru runs warmer on average — a 81.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Johor Bahru comes out ahead with 106 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Johor Bahru sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJohor BahruSchenectady
Avg Temp
81.60°F°F
Summer High
88.90°F°F
Winter Low
74.10°F°F
Rainfall
96.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
106
Humidity
84.00%66.00%

Commute & Transport

Schenectady has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,500 minutes (108 hours) per year compared to Johor Bahru. Schenectady scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Schenectady leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJohor BahruSchenectady
Commute Time
35 min22 min
Transit Score
—50.0/100
Walkability
—60.0/100
Traffic Index
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Johor Bahru is the larger city — approximately 60.9x the population of Schenectady. From a growth perspective, Schenectady is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Johor Bahru has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJohor BahruSchenectady
Population
4,190,00068,847
Pop. Growth
—1.00%
Median Age
36.1
Unemployment
2.50%5.00%
GDP
—$11.3B

Pros & Cons

Johor Bahru
Advantages
Johor recorded the highest GDP growth rate among all Malaysian states in 2024 at 6.4%.
The cost of living in Johor Bahru is considerably lower than in major global cities and Kuala Lumpur.
Johor Bahru offers a high quality of life, ranking third highest in Southeast Asia after Singapore and Kuala Lumpur in 2024.
The unemployment rate in Johor was stable at 2.5% as of end-2025, lower than the national average.
The RTS Link, set to open in January 2027, will significantly reduce travel time and congestion between Johor Bahru and Singapore.
Drawbacks
Property prices in Johor Bahru have risen significantly, with serviced apartments up 20.4% and double-storey terrace houses up 8.6% in Q2 2025, potentially outpacing wage growth for some.
The Consumer Price Index in Johor was 141.8 as of July 2026, indicating a rise in prices of over 30% since 2010.
The proposed city center rapid transit project, crucial for alleviating traffic once the RTS Link opens, has not yet commenced physical work as of June 2026.
Despite leading in economic growth, Johor's GDP per capita of around RM37,000 in 2024 remains significantly below the national average of RM56,734.
The property price-to-income ratio in Johor is 9.5x, exceeding the internationally accepted 5x affordability threshold, indicating that housing is relatively expensive compared to household incomes.
Schenectady
Advantages
Exceptional Livability Score of 78/100 [22].
Cost of living is 18% lower than the New York State average [22].
Median sale price of homes increased by 6.2% year-over-year as of June 2026 [25].
Revitalized downtown area with growing tech firms and cultural attractions [41].
Schenectady County experienced a 5% GDP growth in 2023 [8].
Drawbacks
High crime rates, with a safety grade of 'F' and violent crime rates significantly above national averages [8, 22].
Homeownership rate (45.6%) is lower than the national average (65.2%) [3].
Median household income ($58,399) is lower than the national average.
Moderate public transit score of 50/100 [27].
Higher than average transportation costs (5% higher than national average) [21].

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Johor Bahru
#69
Johor, Malaysia
66.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$527
Avg Salary
$1,106
Cost Index
37
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
106/yr
Avg Temp
81.60°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
2.50%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Schenectady
#606
New York, USA
33.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,425
Avg Salary
$55,374
Cost Index
99
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
5.00%
Livability
78
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Johor Bahru and Schenectady.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored