Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Junction City vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kansas, USA
View Junction City profile
#409 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Junction City scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Junction City
Akron
Livability
70
65
Affordability
82
100
Business
65
55
Growth
64
40

Cost of Living

Junction City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: Junction City's average rent is 15% lower than Akron's.
MetricJunction CityAkronDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,123-15%
Groceries
$380$742-49%
Utilities
$170$234-27%
Transport
$110$357-69%
Healthcare
$220$130+69%
Monthly Total
$1,830$2,586-29%
Cost Index
8885out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 26% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Junction City is estimated at $45,000 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricJunction CityAkron
Average Salary
$54,000$73,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$66,000
Purchasing Power
61,364 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$53,500$48,076

Climate Comparison

Junction City runs warmer on average — a 57°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Junction City comes out ahead with 285 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Junction City sees 14.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJunction CityAkron
Avg Temp
57.00°F°F
Summer High
86.60°F°F
Winter Low
20.60°F°F
Rainfall
27.90 in in
Snowfall
14.30 in in
Sunny Days
285
Humidity
65.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Junction City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Akron. Junction City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Akron leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJunction CityAkron
Commute Time
17 min22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100—
Walkability
45.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
35.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Junction City. From a growth perspective, Junction City is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJunction CityAkron
Population
22,932189,664
Pop. Growth
0.50%—
Median Age
31.036.9
Unemployment
4.50%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Junction City
Advantages
Median home prices in Junction City are significantly below the national average per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Proximity to Milford Lake provides exceptional outdoor recreation, boating, and fishing opportunities.
Strong local economy supported by stable employment tied to nearby Fort Riley.
Short average commute times enhance daily convenience and work-life balance.
Low cost of living index compared to national benchmarks.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit infrastructure.
Property crime rates slightly exceed national median figures in certain areas per FBI crime data.
Limited high-end entertainment and nightlife options within city limits.
Weather extremes including cold winters and severe storm potential during spring.
Rental market fluctuations influenced by military deployment cycles at Fort Riley.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Junction City
#409
Kansas, USA
58.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
285/yr
Avg Temp
57.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Junction City and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored