Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Junction City vs Prairie Village

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kansas, USA
View Junction City profile
#409 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Kansas, USA
View Prairie Village profile
#242 in USA
63
Overall Score
Prairie Village scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Junction City
Prairie Village
Livability
70
85
Affordability
82
70
Business
65
72
Growth
64
74

Cost of Living

Junction City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 34% lower than in Prairie Village. Housing costs are a major driver: Junction City's average rent is 47% lower than Prairie Village's.
MetricJunction CityPrairie VillageDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,800-47%
Groceries
$380$420-10%
Utilities
$170$180-6%
Transport
$110$130-15%
Healthcare
$220$230-4%
Monthly Total
$1,830$2,760-34%
Cost Index
88125out of 100

Salary & Income

Prairie Village offers 31% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Prairie Village delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Junction City is estimated at $45,000 vs $65,000 in Prairie Village.
MetricJunction CityPrairie Village
Average Salary
$54,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$65,000
Purchasing Power
61,364 idx62,400 idx
Household Income
$53,500$113,530

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.1°F of each other. For sunshine, Junction City comes out ahead with 19 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Prairie Village sees 3.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJunction CityPrairie Village
Avg Temp
57.00°F56.90°F
Summer High
86.60°F86.10°F
Winter Low
20.60°F22.20°F
Rainfall
27.90 in42.60 in
Snowfall
14.30 in18.00 in
Sunny Days
285266
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Junction City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Prairie Village. Junction City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Prairie Village leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJunction CityPrairie Village
Commute Time
17 min20 min
Transit Score
40.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10058.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Junction City is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Junction City is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Prairie Village has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJunction CityPrairie Village
Population
22,93222,900
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.14%
Median Age
31.042.0
Unemployment
4.50%2.90%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Junction City
Advantages
Median home prices in Junction City are significantly below the national average per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Proximity to Milford Lake provides exceptional outdoor recreation, boating, and fishing opportunities.
Strong local economy supported by stable employment tied to nearby Fort Riley.
Short average commute times enhance daily convenience and work-life balance.
Low cost of living index compared to national benchmarks.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit infrastructure.
Property crime rates slightly exceed national median figures in certain areas per FBI crime data.
Limited high-end entertainment and nightlife options within city limits.
Weather extremes including cold winters and severe storm potential during spring.
Rental market fluctuations influenced by military deployment cycles at Fort Riley.
Prairie Village
Advantages
Median household income stands at $113,530, reflecting a prosperous and economically stable local population per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Crime rates are roughly 50% lower than the Kansas state average, providing an exceptionally secure residential environment per AreaVibes.
Over 72% of adult residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, creating an educated and intellectually engaged community per ACS data.
High homeownership rate of 77% with strong property value appreciation trends across established neighborhoods per Zillow and Census reports.
Proximity to premier shopping hubs like the Prairie Village Shops and Corinth Square offering vibrant local dining and retail options.
Drawbacks
Cost of living is approximately 25-30% higher than the national average, driven largely by elevated housing and property costs.
Heavy reliance on private automobiles with limited public transit options within the immediate municipal boundaries.
Competitive real estate market with rising home values that can create barriers to entry for first-time home buyers.
Modest inventory of multi-family rental housing within city limits, resulting in higher average monthly rent prices.
High property tax burdens associated with owning premium real estate in Johnson County.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Junction City
#409
Kansas, USA
58.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
285/yr
Avg Temp
57.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Prairie Village
#242
Kansas, USA
62.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
125
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
56.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.14%
Unemployment
2.90%
Livability
85
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Junction City and Prairie Village.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored