Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Junction City vs Shawnee

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kansas, USA
View Junction City profile
#409 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Kansas, USA
View Shawnee profile
#32 in USA
72
Overall Score
Shawnee scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Junction City
Shawnee
Livability
70
82
Affordability
82
72
Business
65
74
Growth
64
76

Cost of Living

Junction City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 24% lower than in Shawnee. Housing costs are a major driver: Junction City's average rent is 34% lower than Shawnee's.
MetricJunction CityShawneeDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,450-34%
Groceries
$380$420-10%
Utilities
$170$175-3%
Transport
$110$115-4%
Healthcare
$220$240-8%
Monthly Total
$1,830$2,400-24%
Cost Index
8898out of 100

Salary & Income

Shawnee offers 31% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Shawnee delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Junction City is estimated at $45,000 vs $58,000 in Shawnee.
MetricJunction CityShawnee
Average Salary
$54,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
61,364 idx79,592 idx
Household Income
$53,500$95,400

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.1°F of each other. For sunshine, Junction City comes out ahead with 19 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Shawnee sees 3.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJunction CityShawnee
Avg Temp
57.00°F56.90°F
Summer High
86.60°F86.30°F
Winter Low
20.60°F22.10°F
Rainfall
27.90 in42.80 in
Snowfall
14.30 in17.70 in
Sunny Days
285266
Humidity
65.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Junction City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Shawnee. Junction City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Junction City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJunction CityShawnee
Commute Time
17 min22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10042.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0040.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Shawnee is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Junction City. From a growth perspective, Shawnee is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Shawnee has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJunction CityShawnee
Population
22,93267,311
Pop. Growth
0.50%1.10%
Median Age
31.037.5
Unemployment
4.50%2.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Junction City
Advantages
Median home prices in Junction City are significantly below the national average per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Proximity to Milford Lake provides exceptional outdoor recreation, boating, and fishing opportunities.
Strong local economy supported by stable employment tied to nearby Fort Riley.
Short average commute times enhance daily convenience and work-life balance.
Low cost of living index compared to national benchmarks.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit infrastructure.
Property crime rates slightly exceed national median figures in certain areas per FBI crime data.
Limited high-end entertainment and nightlife options within city limits.
Weather extremes including cold winters and severe storm potential during spring.
Rental market fluctuations influenced by military deployment cycles at Fort Riley.
Shawnee
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the safest cities in Kansas with crime rates well below the national average
Access to top-rated public school districts within Johnson County
Expansive green spaces anchored by Shawnee Mission Park, offering diverse outdoor recreation
Strong local economy and strategic location within the Kansas City metropolitan area
Active historic downtown area featuring local dining, shopping, and community events
Drawbacks
High demand has driven up housing and property values, impacting affordability
High level of car dependency with limited public mass transit options
Rising property tax rates across Johnson County affecting homeowners
Cold winter conditions with potential for snow and ice accumulations
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to central Kansas City

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Junction City
#409
Kansas, USA
58.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
285/yr
Avg Temp
57.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Shawnee
#32
Kansas, USA
71.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
56.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
2.80%
Livability
82
Business
74
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Junction City and Shawnee.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored