Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Juru vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Penang (Pulau Pinang), Malaysia
View Juru profile
#8 in Malaysia
83
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Juru scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Juru
Toledo
Livability
77
68
Affordability
82
85
Business
72
75
Growth
78
60

Cost of Living

Juru is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 51% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Juru's average rent is 53% lower than Toledo's.
MetricJuruToledoDiff
Average Rent
$450$950-53%
Groceries
$280$342-18%
Utilities
$75$295-75%
Transport
$90$180-50%
Healthcare
$60$200-70%
Monthly Total
$955$1,967-51%
Cost Index
4295out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 80% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Juru is estimated at $11,500 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricJuruToledo
Average Salary
$14,500$71,000
Salary Needed
$11,500$52,000
Purchasing Power
34,524 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$16,500$49,724

Climate Comparison

Juru runs warmer on average — a 82.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Juru comes out ahead with 130 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Juru sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJuruToledo
Avg Temp
82.60°F°F
Summer High
90.00°F°F
Winter Low
75.90°F°F
Rainfall
105.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
130
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Juru. For walkability, Juru leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJuruToledo
Commute Time
30 min20 min
Transit Score
45.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Juru. From a growth perspective, Juru is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Juru has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJuruToledo
Population
35,000267,463
Pop. Growth
2.10%—
Median Age
34.035.8
Unemployment
3.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Juru
Advantages
Strategic mainland location with direct access to the North-South Expressway and proximity to Penang Island.
Home to Juru Auto-City, offering an extensive array of dining, retail, and entertainment options.
Significantly more affordable housing and cost of living compared to neighboring Penang Island.
Proximity to major high-tech manufacturing and semiconductor hubs in Prai, providing strong career opportunities.
Robust community infrastructure with good access to private and public healthcare facilities.
Drawbacks
High car dependency with significant traffic congestion during peak hours, especially toward bridge access points.
Limited rail-based public mass transit directly within the township.
Rapid commercial development is gradually reducing traditional green spaces and tranquil rural views.
Humid tropical climate year-round with heavy seasonal monsoon downpours.
Rental and property prices have seen upward pressure due to an influx of regional workers.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Juru
#8
Penang (Pulau Pinang), Malaysia
82.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
130/yr
Avg Temp
82.60°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
77
Business
72
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Juru and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored