Performance
Score Breakdown
Keene
Hazleton
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Keene is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
17% lower compared to Hazleton.
Housing costs are a major driver: Keene's average rent is
15% higher than Hazleton's.
| Metric | Keene | Hazleton | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,550 | $1,350 | +15% |
| Groceries | $400 | $400 | 0% |
| Utilities | $200 | $349 | -43% |
| Transport | $50 | $360 | -86% |
| Healthcare | $95 | $293 | -68% |
| Monthly Total | $2,295 | $2,752 | -17% |
| Cost Index | 90 | 101 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Keene offers 29% higher average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Keene delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Keene is estimated at
$65,000 vs $45,000 in Hazleton.
| Metric | Keene | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $63,960 | $49,688 |
| Salary Needed | $65,000 | $45,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 71,067 idx | 49,196 idx |
| Household Income | $78,445 | $46,177 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Keene | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 70.00% | 69.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Hazleton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Keene.
Keene scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Keene leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Keene | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 24 min | 21 min |
| Transit Score | 30.0/10 | 25.0/10 |
| Walkability | 47.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | 40.00 |
| Car Dependency | High | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Hazleton is the larger city
— approximately 0.7x the population of Keene.
From a growth perspective, Hazleton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Keene has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Keene | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 23,036 | 32,657 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.07% | 0.31% |
| Median Age | 37.6 | 37.5 |
| Unemployment | 2.60% | 7.40% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Keene
Advantages
Strong community feel and access to nature, including proximity to Mount Monadnock.
Lower cost of living compared to the national average and major New England cities.
Low violent crime rates, contributing to a high sense of safety and security.
Well-preserved historic downtown with a vibrant arts and cultural scene.
Access to higher education institutions like Keene State College and Antioch University New England.
Drawbacks
Car dependency is moderate to high, with limited public transportation options.
Job market growth may be moderate compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Winters can be harsh with significant snowfall.
Median household income is below the national average.
Some residents note challenges with property crime and addiction issues.
Hazleton
Advantages
Median home sale price increased by 13.3% year-over-year as of June 2026, indicating a growing housing market.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, making it more affordable to live.
Violent crime rates are below the U.S. average, contributing to a safer community environment.
The city has a positive job growth rate of 2.56% from June 2025 to June 2026.
Pennsylvania ranks among the top states for new business survival, suggesting a supportive entrepreneurial climate.
Drawbacks
Unemployment rate in Hazleton was 7.40% in June 2026, higher than the national average.
Utility prices are estimated to be 15% higher than the national average.
Transportation expenses are 13% higher than the national average, and car dependency is high.
A significant portion of Hazleton families (25.0%) live in poverty.
Conflicting data on cost of living index makes overall affordability assessment challenging.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Keene
#27New Hampshire, USA
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$63,960
Cost Index
90
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
30.0/10
Walkability
47.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.07%
Unemployment
2.60%
Livability
75
Business
65
Hazleton
#84Pennsylvania, USA
69.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$49,688
Cost Index
101
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
25.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.31%
Unemployment
7.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Keene and Hazleton.
Open Cost Calculator