Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Klang vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Selangor, Malaysia
View Klang profile
#60 in Malaysia
72
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Klang scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Klang
Bay City
Livability
74
72
Affordability
65
82
Business
75
65
Growth
70
64

Cost of Living

Klang is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 51% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Klang's average rent is 54% lower than Bay City's.
MetricKlangBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$437$950-54%
Groceries
$260$380-32%
Utilities
$37$175-79%
Transport
$25$110-77%
Healthcare
$150$230-35%
Monthly Total
$909$1,845-51%
Cost Index
4585out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 98% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Klang is estimated at $1,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricKlangBay City
Average Salary
$890$52,000
Salary Needed
$1,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
1,978 idx61,176 idx

Climate Comparison

Klang runs warmer on average — a 33.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 161 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKlangBay City
Avg Temp
82.30°F48.80°F
Summer High
91.10°F79.90°F
Winter Low
74.20°F16.80°F
Rainfall
133.40 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
97258
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Klang has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to Bay City. Bay City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bay City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKlangBay City
Commute Time
min21 min
Transit Score
—38.0/100
Walkability
—52.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Klang is the larger city — approximately 26.9x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Klang is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Klang has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKlangBay City
Population
878,00032,611
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
41.5
Unemployment
3.76%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Klang
Advantages
Port Klang is Malaysia's busiest port and among the top 15 globally, offering significant economic opportunities.
The West Coast Expressway, fully operational in 2025, has improved connectivity and reduced travel times.
Klang offers relatively affordable rental housing compared to other major cities in Malaysia.
The city has a diverse industrial ecosystem, attracting various manufacturing and logistics businesses.
The cost of living in Klang is in the top 24% of the least expensive cities in the world.
Drawbacks
The Klang Valley, including Klang, is the most expensive region in Malaysia, with rising living costs.
Public transport reliance is high for many, with an LRT extension planned for 2027 but not yet operational.
The average monthly salary in Klang is relatively low compared to the cost of living for a comfortable lifestyle.
Humidity levels are consistently high throughout the year, with an average of 80%.
Traffic congestion can be an issue during peak hours, despite the highway network.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Klang
#60
Selangor, Malaysia
71.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$437
Avg Salary
$890
Cost Index
45
Commute
min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
97/yr
Avg Temp
82.30°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.76%
Livability
74
Business
75
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Klang and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored