Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Komani vs Dera Ghazi Khan

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Eastern Cape, South Africa
View Komani profile
#35 in South Africa
60
Overall Score
VS
Punjab, Pakistan
View Dera Ghazi Khan profile
#11 in Pakistan
72
Overall Score
Dera Ghazi Khan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Komani
Dera Ghazi Khan
Livability
60
68
Affordability
85
95
Business
52
55
Growth
50
60

Cost of Living

Dera Ghazi Khan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 64% lower than in Komani. Housing costs are a major driver: Komani's average rent is 289% higher than Dera Ghazi Khan's.
MetricKomaniDera Ghazi KhanDiff
Average Rent
$280$72+289%
Groceries
$160$71+125%
Utilities
$95$58+64%
Transport
$50$40+25%
Healthcare
$85$00%
Monthly Total
$670$241+178%
Cost Index
3820out of 100

Salary & Income

Komani offers 371% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Komani delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
MetricKomaniDera Ghazi Khan
Average Salary
$7,800$1,656
Salary Needed
$5,200$0
Purchasing Power
20,526 idx8,280 idx

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricKomaniDera Ghazi Khan
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
55.00%%

Commute & Transport

Dera Ghazi Khan has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 9,000 minutes (150 hours) per year compared to Komani. Komani scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Komani leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKomaniDera Ghazi Khan
Commute Time
18 min min
Transit Score
42.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10050.0/100
Traffic Index
28.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Dera Ghazi Khan is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Komani. From a growth perspective, Dera Ghazi Khan is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dera Ghazi Khan has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKomaniDera Ghazi Khan
Population
68,500541,000
Pop. Growth
0.70%2.85%
Median Age
28.0
Unemployment
34.20%5.42%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Komani
Advantages
Housing costs and real estate prices are exceptionally affordable compared to South African metropolitan averages.
Positioned as a major agricultural and commercial hub with strong regional trade connections.
Low traffic congestion and short average daily commute times within the town.
Proximity to scenic Eastern Cape landscapes, outdoor recreation, and the Hangklip Mountain.
Strong community spirit with active local civic organizations and neighborhood networks.
Drawbacks
Regional unemployment rates remain high, reflecting broader economic challenges in non-metropolitan Eastern Cape districts.
Infrastructure maintenance issues, including municipal water and electricity grid management, occasionally impact residents.
Limited high-paying corporate or professional career opportunities outside of public service and agriculture.
Scarcity of specialized advanced healthcare services locally, requiring travel to larger cities for complex treatments.
Distance from major coastal economic ports and international airports increases logistics and travel costs.
Dera Ghazi Khan
Advantages
The city boasts a highly affordable cost of living, ranking among the least expensive globally.
Public transportation is being modernized with the introduction of electric bus services, improving connectivity and offering affordable fares.
Dera Ghazi Khan is rich in cultural heritage, offering unique experiences of Baloch tribal traditions and historical sites.
Efforts are underway to enhance urban safety through the implementation of a Safe City Project with modern surveillance.
The strategic location serves as a vital hub for trade and commerce between Punjab and Balochistan.
Drawbacks
The city experiences extremely hot and humid summers, with average highs reaching 107°F (42°C) in June.
Specific, recent data for several key economic indicators like median household income, unemployment rate, and job growth are not readily available.
Security concerns exist due to its border location, necessitating continuous monitoring and security measures.
The district's literacy rate is relatively low, particularly for females, indicating a need for educational development.
While public transport is improving, the city still exhibits a medium to high car dependency, and comprehensive transit infrastructure is developing.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Komani
#35
Eastern Cape, South Africa
60.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$280
Avg Salary
$7,800
Cost Index
38
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
34.20%
Livability
60
Business
52
View Full Profile
Dera Ghazi Khan
#11
Punjab, Pakistan
71.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$72
Avg Salary
$1,656
Cost Index
20
Commute
min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.85%
Unemployment
5.42%
Livability
68
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Komani and Dera Ghazi Khan.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored