Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Kuala Perlis vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Perlis, Malaysia
View Kuala Perlis profile
#42 in Malaysia
77
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Kuala Perlis scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Kuala Perlis
Bay City
Livability
74
72
Affordability
88
82
Business
62
65
Growth
65
64

Cost of Living

Kuala Perlis is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 56% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Kuala Perlis's average rent is 63% lower than Bay City's.
MetricKuala PerlisBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$350$950-63%
Groceries
$250$380-34%
Utilities
$70$175-60%
Transport
$90$110-18%
Healthcare
$60$230-74%
Monthly Total
$820$1,845-56%
Cost Index
4285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 82% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Kuala Perlis is estimated at $8,500 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricKuala PerlisBay City
Average Salary
$9,500$52,000
Salary Needed
$8,500$42,000
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$11,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Kuala Perlis runs warmer on average — a 33.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 135 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKuala PerlisBay City
Avg Temp
82.30°F48.80°F
Summer High
87.00°F79.90°F
Winter Low
75.10°F16.80°F
Rainfall
97.60 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
123258
Humidity
82.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Kuala Perlis has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Bay City.
MetricKuala PerlisBay City
Commute Time
18 min21 min
Transit Score
38.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
28.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bay City is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Kuala Perlis. From a growth perspective, Kuala Perlis is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Kuala Perlis has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKuala PerlisBay City
Population
22,00032,611
Pop. Growth
0.80%—
Median Age
34.041.5
Unemployment
3.90%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Kuala Perlis
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable housing compared to major Malaysian urban centers
Direct maritime gateway to Langkawi Island, supporting local tourism and hospitality businesses
Renowned for fresh, high-quality, and reasonably priced local seafood cuisine
Peaceful, low-crime environment with a strong sense of community and traditional charm
Minimal traffic congestion and short commute times within the Perlis state region
Drawbacks
Limited corporate job market and fewer high-income professional career opportunities locally
Heavy reliance on private vehicles due to limited public transit infrastructure
High humidity and consistent tropical heat year-round
Fewer advanced healthcare facilities within town limits, requiring travel to Kangar for specialized care
Seasonal tourist traffic around the ferry terminal can cause localized congestion during holidays
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Kuala Perlis
#42
Perlis, Malaysia
76.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
123/yr
Avg Temp
82.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
74
Business
62
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Kuala Perlis and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored