Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

La Barca vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Jalisco, Mexico
View La Barca profile
#68 in Mexico
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
La Barca scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

La Barca
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
60
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

La Barca is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: La Barca's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricLa BarcaCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$200$493-59%
Utilities
$65$178-63%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$745$2,451-70%
Cost Index
38103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 91% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in La Barca is estimated at $6,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricLa BarcaCincinnati
Average Salary
$7,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$6,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
18,947 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$9,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

La Barca runs warmer on average — a 68.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, La Barca comes out ahead with 256 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — La Barca sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLa BarcaCincinnati
Avg Temp
68.70°F°F
Summer High
80.30°F°F
Winter Low
50.80°F°F
Rainfall
30.30 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
256
Humidity
60.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. La Barca scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, La Barca leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLa BarcaCincinnati
Commute Time
22 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of La Barca. From a growth perspective, La Barca is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricLa BarcaCincinnati
Population
65,000314,915
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
3.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

La Barca
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Mexican and US cities.
Rich cultural heritage, historic architecture, and vibrant community traditions.
Abundant sunshine and a pleasant year-round climate averaging over 250 sunny days.
Strategic location in Jalisco with accessible transport links to larger regional urban centers.
Authentic small-town lifestyle with strong local markets and community safety.
Drawbacks
Limited local high-tech and corporate job opportunities requiring commuting for specialized careers.
Advanced healthcare services require travel to larger nearby cities like Guadalajara.
Public transportation infrastructure is limited compared to major metropolitan areas.
Economic reliance on agriculture and localized trade can fluctuate with regional conditions.
Limited English proficiency among the general population may pose challenges for non-Spanish speakers.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

La Barca
#68
Jalisco, Mexico
76.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
38
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
256/yr
Avg Temp
68.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
72
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between La Barca and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored