Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

La Plata vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Buenos Aires Province, Argentina
View La Plata profile
#105 in Argentina
67
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
La Plata scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

La Plata
Grants Pass
Livability
78
70
Affordability
80
65
Business
68
60
Growth
72
62

Cost of Living

La Plata is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: La Plata's average rent is 69% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricLa PlataGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,450-69%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$65$400-84%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$885$2,570-66%
Cost Index
45112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in La Plata is estimated at $700 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricLa PlataGrants Pass
Average Salary
$850$64,331
Salary Needed
$700$58,000
Purchasing Power
1,889 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$10,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

La Plata runs warmer on average — a 63.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, La Plata comes out ahead with 270 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — La Plata sees 0.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLa PlataGrants Pass
Avg Temp
63.50°F°F
Summer High
57.80°F°F
Winter Low
68.20°F°F
Rainfall
44.40 in in
Snowfall
0.40 in in
Sunny Days
270
Humidity
72.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to La Plata. La Plata scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, La Plata leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLa PlataGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
65.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
78.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

La Plata is the larger city — approximately 17.7x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, La Plata is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLa PlataGrants Pass
Population
710,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
34.040.8
Unemployment
7.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

La Plata
Advantages
Home to the prestigious National University of La Plata, creating a vibrant, educated, and youthful community.
Unique planned urban design featuring diagonal avenues and a green square every six blocks.
Abundant public parks and green spaces, such as the expansive Paseo del Bosque.
Lower cost of living and housing compared to nearby Buenos Aires while offering robust urban amenities.
Comprehensive regional healthcare network serving as a medical hub for the province.
Drawbacks
Macroeconomic volatility and national inflation rates impact local purchasing power and pricing.
Rental market can experience tight competition and price surges near university zones at the start of semesters.
Traffic congestion along major diagonal avenues during peak commuting hours.
Opportune petty crime and property theft require standard urban vigilance.
Public infrastructure maintenance can vary significantly between the central grid and outer neighborhoods.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

La Plata
#105
Buenos Aires Province, Argentina
66.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$850
Cost Index
45
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
65.0/100
Walkability
78.0/100
Sunny Days
270/yr
Avg Temp
63.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between La Plata and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored