Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lannion vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bretagne, France
View Lannion profile
#5 in France
62
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Lannion scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lannion
Grants Pass
Livability
80
70
Affordability
75
65
Business
72
60
Growth
68
62

Cost of Living

Lannion is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 44% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Lannion's average rent is 48% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricLannionGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$750$1,450-48%
Groceries
$350$450-22%
Utilities
$160$400-60%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$100$150-33%
Monthly Total
$1,450$2,570-44%
Cost Index
82112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 35% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lannion is estimated at $36,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricLannionGrants Pass
Average Salary
$42,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$36,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
51,220 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$40,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Lannion runs warmer on average — a 55°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lannion comes out ahead with 202 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lannion sees 4.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLannionGrants Pass
Avg Temp
55.00°F°F
Summer High
70.20°F°F
Winter Low
41.20°F°F
Rainfall
42.40 in in
Snowfall
4.10 in in
Sunny Days
202
Humidity
80.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Lannion scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lannion leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLannionGrants Pass
Commute Time
20 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Lannion. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLannionGrants Pass
Population
20,30040,051
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.90%
Median Age
44.040.8
Unemployment
7.10%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lannion
Advantages
Thriving high-tech and telecommunications employment sector anchored by global leaders like Nokia and Orange Labs
Exceptional proximity to the world-famous Pink Granite Coast and pristine natural outdoor landscapes
Significantly lower housing and living costs compared to major French urban centers like Paris and Lyon
High safety standards and low crime rates providing an ideal environment for families and retirees
Strong sense of community enriched by vibrant Breton culture, local markets, and active civic associations
Drawbacks
Public transit options outside the core town center are limited, making car ownership necessary for rural commutes
Frequent oceanic weather patterns bring considerable cloud cover and regular rainfall throughout the year
Limited nightlife and entertainment options geared toward younger adults compared to larger university cities
Seasonal tourist influx during summer months can temporarily crowd coastal roads and amenities
Fewer direct high-speed TGV rail connections compared to larger regional hubs like Rennes or Brest
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lannion
#5
Bretagne, France
61.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$750
Avg Salary
$42,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
202/yr
Avg Temp
55.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
7.10%
Livability
80
Business
72
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lannion and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored