Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lanús vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Buenos Aires Province, Argentina
View Lanús profile
#134 in Argentina
58
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Lanús scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lanús
Cincinnati
Livability
66
70
Affordability
75
97
Business
60
72
Growth
58
68

Cost of Living

Lanús is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 65% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Lanús's average rent is 68% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricLanúsCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,410-68%
Groceries
$220$493-55%
Utilities
$65$178-63%
Transport
$45$120-63%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$860$2,451-65%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lanús is estimated at $550 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricLanúsCincinnati
Average Salary
$650$79,000
Salary Needed
$550$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,548 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$8,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Lanús runs warmer on average — a 65.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lanús comes out ahead with 274 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lanús sees 1.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLanúsCincinnati
Avg Temp
65.10°F°F
Summer High
59.00°F°F
Winter Low
70.20°F°F
Rainfall
51.70 in in
Snowfall
1.30 in in
Sunny Days
274
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 11,500 minutes (192 hours) per year compared to Lanús. Lanús scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lanús leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLanúsCincinnati
Commute Time
45 min22 min
Transit Score
70.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
62.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Lanús is the larger city — approximately 1.5x the population of Cincinnati. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLanúsCincinnati
Population
462,117314,915
Pop. Growth
0.30%0.70%
Median Age
37.033.2
Unemployment
7.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lanús
Advantages
Direct commuter rail connection via the Roca line providing fast access to central Buenos Aires
Significantly lower housing and rental costs compared to downtown Buenos Aires neighborhoods
Active local commercial corridors featuring extensive retail, dining, and neighborhood services
Strong community identity anchored by traditional social clubs and recreational spaces
Proximity to major metropolitan universities, hospitals, and employment centers
Drawbacks
High urban traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along primary arterial roads
Vulnerability to national economic volatility, inflation, and currency fluctuations
Varying levels of public safety and infrastructure maintenance across outlying residential zones
High population density leading to limited green space per capita in central areas
Dependence on regional infrastructure that frequently requires modernization
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lanús
#134
Buenos Aires Province, Argentina
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$650
Cost Index
42
Commute
45 min
Transit Score
70.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
274/yr
Avg Temp
65.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
66
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lanús and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored