Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Layang-Layangan vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Labuan, Malaysia
View Layang-Layangan profile
#54 in Malaysia
74
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Layang-Layangan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Layang-Layangan
Grants Pass
Livability
76
70
Affordability
82
65
Business
65
60
Growth
68
62

Cost of Living

Layang-Layangan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 63% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Layang-Layangan's average rent is 69% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricLayang-LayanganGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,450-69%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$80$400-80%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$60$150-60%
Monthly Total
$940$2,570-63%
Cost Index
70112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 78% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Layang-Layangan is estimated at $11,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricLayang-LayanganGrants Pass
Average Salary
$14,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$11,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
20,000 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$15,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricLayang-LayanganGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
82.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Layang-Layangan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Layang-Layangan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLayang-LayanganGrants Pass
Commute Time
20 min18 min
Transit Score
35.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Layang-Layangan. From a growth perspective, Layang-Layangan is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Layang-Layangan has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLayang-LayanganGrants Pass
Population
8,50040,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
34.040.8
Unemployment
3.80%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Layang-Layangan
Advantages
Duty-free status of Labuan significantly reduces the cost of consumer goods and vehicles
Peaceful suburban and coastal atmosphere with low crime rates
Affordable housing options compared to major Malaysian peninsular cities
Proximity to scenic beaches and natural outdoor recreational areas
Strong sense of community and multicultural social harmony
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options necessitate car ownership
Fewer local entertainment, dining, and nightlife venues within immediate walking distance
Reliance on the main town of Labuan for advanced healthcare and specialized services
Job market within the immediate neighborhood is restricted mostly to retail and services
Vulnerability to seasonal monsoon weather patterns affecting coastal activities
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Layang-Layangan
#54
Labuan, Malaysia
74.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,000
Cost Index
70
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
76
Business
65
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Layang-Layangan and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored