Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Livorno vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tuscany, Italy
View Livorno profile
#100 in Italy
61
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Livorno scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Livorno
Dallas
Livability
77
80
Affordability
72
48
Business
65
88
Growth
66
85

Cost of Living

Livorno is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 31% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Livorno's average rent is 33% lower than Dallas's.
MetricLivornoDallasDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,412-33%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$170$281-40%
Transport
$50$126-60%
Healthcare
$120$135-11%
Monthly Total
$1,670$2,404-31%
Cost Index
78101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 49% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Livorno is estimated at $28,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricLivornoDallas
Average Salary
$31,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$28,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
39,744 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$34,000$70,518

Climate Comparison

Livorno runs warmer on average — a 61.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Livorno comes out ahead with 237 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Livorno sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLivornoDallas
Avg Temp
61.70°F°F
Summer High
84.00°F°F
Winter Low
44.00°F°F
Rainfall
58.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
237
Humidity
72.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Livorno has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Livorno scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Livorno leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLivornoDallas
Commute Time
22 min26 min
Transit Score
62.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
74.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Livorno. From a growth perspective, Dallas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLivornoDallas
Population
154,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
—0.52%
Median Age
47.033.4
Unemployment
7.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Livorno
Advantages
Significantly more affordable housing and cost of living compared to Florence, Milan, and Rome
Rich maritime heritage, stunning coastal promenades, and access to the Tuscan archipelago
High level of personal safety and low rates of violent crime across residential neighborhoods
Excellent rail connectivity to major Tuscan and Italian cultural hubs like Pisa and Florence
Authentic, unpretentious local culture with world-class seafood cuisine and historic architecture
Drawbacks
Local salary levels and white-collar job opportunities lag behind Northern Italian economic centers
Port and industrial activity near parts of the coast detracts from scenic purity in certain zones
Limited high-tech or startup ecosystem, restricting career diversification for young professionals
Aged demographic profile with slower population growth momentum
Summer tourism surges can create parking congestion and crowded coastal amenities
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Livorno
#100
Tuscany, Italy
61.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$31,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
74.0/100
Sunny Days
237/yr
Avg Temp
61.70°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
77
Business
65
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Livorno and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored