Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lumsden vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Southland, New Zealand
View Lumsden profile
#12 in New Zealand
67
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Lumsden scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lumsden
Cincinnati
Livability
75
70
Affordability
80
97
Business
62
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

Lumsden is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 31% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Lumsden's average rent is 33% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricLumsdenCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,410-33%
Groceries
$380$493-23%
Utilities
$160$178-10%
Transport
$150$120+25%
Healthcare
$50$250-80%
Monthly Total
$1,690$2,451-31%
Cost Index
82103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 43% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lumsden is estimated at $40,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricLumsdenCincinnati
Average Salary
$45,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$40,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
54,878 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$48,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Lumsden runs warmer on average — a 49.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lumsden comes out ahead with 195 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lumsden sees 13.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLumsdenCincinnati
Avg Temp
49.30°F°F
Summer High
47.90°F°F
Winter Low
47.40°F°F
Rainfall
55.60 in in
Snowfall
13.80 in in
Sunny Days
195
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Lumsden has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lumsden leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLumsdenCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
20.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
15.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLumsdenCincinnati
Population
450314,915
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.70%
Median Age
42.033.2
Unemployment
4.80%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lumsden
Advantages
Median home prices in Southland remain significantly more affordable than the national New Zealand average per REINZ data.
Extremely low crime rates provide a safe, secure environment for families and retirees.
Proximity to world-class trout fishing rivers and the Around the Mountains Cycle Trail offers unmatched outdoor recreation.
A strong, welcoming community spirit with active local clubs and volunteer organizations.
Peaceful rural atmosphere with minimal traffic congestion and clean southern air.
Drawbacks
Limited local employment diversity, heavily dependent on the agricultural and farming sectors.
Scarcity of rental housing options makes finding accommodation challenging for newcomers.
High car dependency with virtually no local public transit network.
Distance from major urban centers means traveling over an hour for specialized shopping and secondary healthcare.
Cooler winter climate requires higher expenditure on residential heating.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lumsden
#12
Southland, New Zealand
67.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
195/yr
Avg Temp
49.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
75
Business
62
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lumsden and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored