Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lundu vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sarawak, Malaysia
View Lundu profile
#14 in Malaysia
81
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Lundu scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lundu
Bay City
Livability
75
72
Affordability
88
82
Business
58
65
Growth
64
64

Cost of Living

Lundu is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 63% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Lundu's average rent is 66% lower than Bay City's.
MetricLunduBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$320$950-66%
Groceries
$180$380-53%
Utilities
$60$175-66%
Transport
$75$110-32%
Healthcare
$50$230-78%
Monthly Total
$685$1,845-63%
Cost Index
4285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 84% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lundu is estimated at $7,200 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricLunduBay City
Average Salary
$8,500$52,000
Salary Needed
$7,200$42,000
Purchasing Power
20,238 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$11,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Lundu runs warmer on average — a 31°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 183 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLunduBay City
Avg Temp
79.80°F48.80°F
Summer High
89.00°F79.90°F
Winter Low
72.90°F16.80°F
Rainfall
147.10 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
75258
Humidity
85.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Bay City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lundu leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLunduBay City
Commute Time
22 min21 min
Transit Score
35.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
28.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Lundu is the larger city — approximately 1.1x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Lundu is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Lundu has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLunduBay City
Population
36,50032,611
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
33.041.5
Unemployment
3.80%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lundu
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major urban centers in Malaysia backed by Department of Statistics data
Proximity to world-class natural attractions including Gunung Gading National Park and pristine beaches
Extremely low crime rate and secure community environment ideal for families and retirees
Rich multicultural heritage featuring diverse local cuisine and vibrant community festivals
High affordability for housing purchases and daily groceries relative to regional income levels
Drawbacks
Limited public transit infrastructure requiring heavy reliance on private vehicles
Scarcity of high-paying corporate jobs or advanced career sectors locally
Need to travel to Kuching for specialized medical care or higher education services
Prone to heavy seasonal monsoon rainfall impacting outdoor activities and localized transport
Limited modern entertainment and nightlife options compared to larger cities
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lundu
#14
Sarawak, Malaysia
81.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$320
Avg Salary
$8,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
75/yr
Avg Temp
79.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
75
Business
58
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lundu and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored