Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Macon vs Stonecrest

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Macon profile
#511 in USA
52
Overall Score
VS
Georgia, USA
View Stonecrest profile
#337 in USA
60
Overall Score
Stonecrest scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Macon
Stonecrest
Livability
72
72
Affordability
82
98
Business
65
69
Growth
67
73

Cost of Living

Macon is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 22% lower than in Stonecrest. Housing costs are a major driver: Macon's average rent is 30% lower than Stonecrest's.
MetricMaconStonecrestDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,650-30%
Groceries
$380$420-10%
Utilities
$175$1750%
Transport
$110$130-15%
Healthcare
$220$240-8%
Monthly Total
$2,035$2,615-22%
Cost Index
8896out of 100

Salary & Income

Stonecrest offers 9% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Stonecrest delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Macon is estimated at $48,000 vs $52,000 in Stonecrest.
MetricMaconStonecrest
Average Salary
$58,000$64,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
65,909 idx66,667 idx
Household Income
$49,500$65,400

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.7°F of each other. For sunshine, Macon comes out ahead with 19 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Stonecrest sees 1.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMaconStonecrest
Avg Temp
66.00°F63.30°F
Summer High
90.00°F87.30°F
Winter Low
38.40°F36.20°F
Rainfall
39.00 in44.00 in
Snowfall
2.00 in3.20 in
Sunny Days
251232
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Macon has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Stonecrest. Stonecrest scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Macon leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMaconStonecrest
Commute Time
22 min32 min
Transit Score
35.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10038.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0052.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Macon is the larger city — approximately 2.6x the population of Stonecrest. From a growth perspective, Stonecrest is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Stonecrest has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMaconStonecrest
Population
153,15659,194
Pop. Growth
—0.80%
Median Age
37.539.0
Unemployment
4.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Macon
Advantages
Median home prices in Macon are significantly lower than the national average, offering high housing affordability per square foot (Zillow, 2024)
Rich cultural and musical history featuring world-class annual events like the International Cherry Blossom Festival
Strategic central Georgia location providing convenient access to Atlanta, Savannah, and regional natural attractions
Major healthcare hub anchored by robust medical centers like Atrium Health Navicent and Piedmont Macon
Abundant outdoor recreation options, including the expansive Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park and Amerson River Park
Drawbacks
Property crime rates in certain urban neighborhoods exceed the national median, requiring careful neighborhood selection (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, 2024)
Public transportation options are limited, making a personal vehicle practically essential for daily commuting and errands
Hot and humid summer climate can be intensely stifling for individuals sensitive to high temperatures
Average local wages lag somewhat behind major metropolitan economic centers in the state
Economic mobility and job growth in certain traditional sectors have historically trailed high-growth tech hubs
Stonecrest
Advantages
More affordable housing options compared to intown Atlanta and northern metro suburbs per Zillow market data
Proximity to the Arabia Mountain National Heritage Area providing extensive hiking and outdoor recreation
Strategic location along Interstate 20 offering direct access to the wider Atlanta employment market
Growing commercial retail and dining amenities centered around the Mall at Stonecrest district
Active municipal leadership focused on economic development and community-driven urban planning
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public transit options connecting to regional rail networks
Traffic congestion along major commercial corridors like Turner Hill Road during peak commute hours
Property tax rates reflective of DeKalb County municipal structures
Limited high-density nightlife and entertainment options directly within city limits compared to central Atlanta
Relying on neighboring cities for major tertiary and quaternary hospital facilities

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Macon
#511
Georgia, USA
52.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
66.00°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile
Stonecrest
#337
Georgia, USA
60.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
38.0/100
Sunny Days
232/yr
Avg Temp
63.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
72
Business
69
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Macon and Stonecrest.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored