Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mansehra vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
View Mansehra profile
#17 in Pakistan
53
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mansehra
Swartz Creek
Livability
55
78
Affordability
85
80
Business
65
68
Growth
65
69

Cost of Living

Mansehra is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 83% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Mansehra's average rent is 89% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricMansehraSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$134$1,250-89%
Groceries
$104$380-73%
Utilities
$108$175-38%
Transport
$9$110-92%
Healthcare
$0$230-100%
Monthly Total
$355$2,145-83%
Cost Index
1892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 97% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mansehra is estimated at $5,868 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricMansehraSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$1,686$62,000
Salary Needed
$5,868$48,000
Purchasing Power
9,367 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$3,550$64,500

Climate Comparison

Swartz Creek runs warmer on average — a 48.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMansehraSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
°F48.70°F
Summer High
°F80.20°F
Winter Low
°F16.50°F
Rainfall
in30.20 in
Snowfall
in33.60 in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
58.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Mansehra has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 12,000 minutes (200 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Swartz Creek scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Swartz Creek leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMansehraSwartz Creek
Commute Time
min24 min
Transit Score
—35.0/100
Walkability
—48.0/100
Traffic Index
38.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Mansehra is the larger city — approximately 25x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Mansehra is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMansehraSwartz Creek
Population
142,3645,700
Pop. Growth
1.22%0.50%
Median Age
20.841.2
Unemployment
9.60%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mansehra
Advantages
Mansehra serves as a gateway to renowned tourist destinations like Kaghan Valley and Naran, offering natural beauty and outdoor activities.
The city is rich in historical heritage, including the ancient Ashoka Rock Edicts, providing cultural significance.
The local community is known for its strong sense of hospitality and solidarity, creating a welcoming environment.
New healthcare infrastructure, such as the 110-bed Category-C Hospital in Balakot, has been completed in 2026, improving medical access.
Mansehra is strategically located on the CPEC route, fostering growth in logistics and trade.
Drawbacks
The region is vulnerable to natural disasters, having experienced significant destruction from the 2005 earthquake and 2010 floods.
Underdevelopment in certain areas leads to limited access to basic necessities like consistent electricity and natural gas.
The female education rate is notably low, contributing to backwardness in the district.
Over-cultivation and lack of proper irrigation are leading to deforestation and impacting agricultural productivity.
Traffic congestion, especially during peak tourist seasons, can cause significant delays and road safety concerns in areas like Kaghan Valley.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mansehra
#17
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
53.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$134
Avg Salary
$1,686
Cost Index
18
Commute
min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.22%
Unemployment
9.60%
Livability
55
Business
65
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mansehra and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored