Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mardan vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
View Mardan profile
#5 in Pakistan
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Mardan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mardan
Toledo
Livability
67
68
Affordability
92
85
Business
60
75
Growth
69
60

Cost of Living

Mardan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 81% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Mardan's average rent is 86% lower than Toledo's.
MetricMardanToledoDiff
Average Rent
$130$950-86%
Groceries
$140$342-59%
Utilities
$45$295-85%
Transport
$30$180-83%
Healthcare
$35$200-83%
Monthly Total
$380$1,967-81%
Cost Index
2895out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 97% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mardan is estimated at $2,100 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricMardanToledo
Average Salary
$2,400$71,000
Salary Needed
$2,100$52,000
Purchasing Power
8,571 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$3,600$49,724

Climate Comparison

Mardan runs warmer on average — a 70.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mardan comes out ahead with 270 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mardan sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMardanToledo
Avg Temp
70.30°F°F
Summer High
93.70°F°F
Winter Low
41.50°F°F
Rainfall
44.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
270
Humidity
58.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. For walkability, Mardan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMardanToledo
Commute Time
22 min20 min
Transit Score
45.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Mardan is the larger city — approximately 1.6x the population of Toledo. From a growth perspective, Mardan is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMardanToledo
Population
435,000267,463
Pop. Growth
2.50%—
Median Age
23.035.8
Unemployment
6.10%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mardan
Advantages
Cost of living is exceptionally low, offering high purchasing power for basic necessities
Rich historical and cultural heritage featuring UNESCO sites like Takht-i-Bahi
Expanding higher education sector anchored by Abdul Wali Khan University
Strong community support networks and traditional Pashtun hospitality
Pleasant proximity to scenic valley foothills and agricultural landscapes
Drawbacks
Summer temperatures can be quite intense during peak months
Limited high-paying formal corporate job market compared to major national hubs
Public transport infrastructure lacks modern integrated mass transit systems
Specialized medical care requires travel to larger neighboring cities
Traffic congestion and air quality challenges during peak hours in central bazaars
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mardan
#5
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
76.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$130
Avg Salary
$2,400
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
270/yr
Avg Temp
70.30°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
6.10%
Livability
67
Business
60
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mardan and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored