Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Marituba vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pará, Brazil
View Marituba profile
#205 in Brazil
60
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Marituba scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Marituba
Bay City
Livability
56
72
Affordability
75
82
Business
52
65
Growth
62
64

Cost of Living

Marituba is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 63% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Marituba's average rent is 71% lower than Bay City's.
MetricMaritubaBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$280$950-71%
Groceries
$200$380-47%
Utilities
$65$175-63%
Transport
$50$110-55%
Healthcare
$80$230-65%
Monthly Total
$675$1,845-63%
Cost Index
4285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 91% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Marituba is estimated at $4,200 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricMaritubaBay City
Average Salary
$4,800$52,000
Salary Needed
$4,200$42,000
Purchasing Power
11,429 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$5,800$48,500

Climate Comparison

Marituba runs warmer on average — a 32.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 197 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMaritubaBay City
Avg Temp
81.10°F48.80°F
Summer High
88.90°F79.90°F
Winter Low
73.50°F16.80°F
Rainfall
98.60 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
61258
Humidity
85.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 12,000 minutes (200 hours) per year compared to Marituba. Marituba scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bay City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMaritubaBay City
Commute Time
45 min21 min
Transit Score
42.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
65.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Marituba is the larger city — approximately 4.1x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Marituba is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMaritubaBay City
Population
133,34732,611
Pop. Growth
0.90%—
Median Age
29.041.5
Unemployment
9.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Marituba
Advantages
Significantly more affordable housing options compared to central Belém
Strategic location along major regional transportation corridors
Expanding commercial and light industrial employment opportunities
Strong community identity and rich Amazonian cultural heritage
Proximity to the capital city's comprehensive universities and specialized hospitals
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion during peak hours along major highway connections to Belém
Public security concerns typical of metropolitan fringe areas
Limited local availability of high-paying professional and specialized careers
Varied infrastructure development across older and newer neighborhoods
Dependence on neighboring Belém for advanced healthcare and higher education
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Marituba
#205
Pará, Brazil
60.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$280
Avg Salary
$4,800
Cost Index
42
Commute
45 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
61/yr
Avg Temp
81.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
9.50%
Livability
56
Business
52
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Marituba and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored