Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Marituba vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pará, Brazil
View Marituba profile
#205 in Brazil
60
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Marituba
Swartz Creek
Livability
56
78
Affordability
75
80
Business
52
68
Growth
62
69

Cost of Living

Marituba is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 69% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Marituba's average rent is 78% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricMaritubaSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$280$1,250-78%
Groceries
$200$380-47%
Utilities
$65$175-63%
Transport
$50$110-55%
Healthcare
$80$230-65%
Monthly Total
$675$2,145-69%
Cost Index
4292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Marituba is estimated at $4,200 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricMaritubaSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$4,800$62,000
Salary Needed
$4,200$48,000
Purchasing Power
11,429 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$5,800$64,500

Climate Comparison

Marituba runs warmer on average — a 32.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 190 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMaritubaSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
81.10°F48.70°F
Summer High
88.90°F80.20°F
Winter Low
73.50°F16.50°F
Rainfall
98.60 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
61251
Humidity
85.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to Marituba. Marituba scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Marituba leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMaritubaSwartz Creek
Commute Time
45 min24 min
Transit Score
42.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
65.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Marituba is the larger city — approximately 23.4x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Marituba is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMaritubaSwartz Creek
Population
133,3475,700
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.50%
Median Age
29.041.2
Unemployment
9.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Marituba
Advantages
Significantly more affordable housing options compared to central Belém
Strategic location along major regional transportation corridors
Expanding commercial and light industrial employment opportunities
Strong community identity and rich Amazonian cultural heritage
Proximity to the capital city's comprehensive universities and specialized hospitals
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion during peak hours along major highway connections to Belém
Public security concerns typical of metropolitan fringe areas
Limited local availability of high-paying professional and specialized careers
Varied infrastructure development across older and newer neighborhoods
Dependence on neighboring Belém for advanced healthcare and higher education
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Marituba
#205
Pará, Brazil
60.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$280
Avg Salary
$4,800
Cost Index
42
Commute
45 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
61/yr
Avg Temp
81.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
9.50%
Livability
56
Business
52
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Marituba and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored