Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mazamitla vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Jalisco, Mexico
View Mazamitla profile
#31 in Mexico
78
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Mazamitla scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mazamitla
Dallas
Livability
75
80
Affordability
70
48
Business
65
88
Growth
68
85

Cost of Living

Mazamitla is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 63% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Mazamitla's average rent is 68% lower than Dallas's.
MetricMazamitlaDallasDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,412-68%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$70$281-75%
Transport
$60$126-52%
Healthcare
$60$135-56%
Monthly Total
$890$2,404-63%
Cost Index
48101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mazamitla is estimated at $6,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricMazamitlaDallas
Average Salary
$7,200$60,900
Salary Needed
$6,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
15,000 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$8,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Mazamitla runs warmer on average — a 61.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mazamitla comes out ahead with 227 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mazamitla sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMazamitlaDallas
Avg Temp
61.50°F°F
Summer High
69.50°F°F
Winter Low
48.40°F°F
Rainfall
51.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
227
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Mazamitla has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Mazamitla leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMazamitlaDallas
Commute Time
20 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Mazamitla is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Mazamitla has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMazamitlaDallas
Population
15,5001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.52%
Median Age
32.033.4
Unemployment
3.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mazamitla
Advantages
Designated Pueblo Mágico offering exceptional natural beauty and cool mountain climate year-round
Lower overall cost of living and housing compared to major Mexican metropolitan hubs
Favorable safety profile relative to high-density urban regions in Jalisco
Thriving tourism and short-term rental market providing strong investment potential
Rich cultural traditions, local gastronomy, and abundant outdoor recreation opportunities
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying local employment sectors outside of tourism, agriculture, and hospitality
Steep reliance on personal vehicles for navigating rugged mountain terrain outside the town center
Advanced medical care requires travel to larger regional cities like Guadalajara or Ciudad Guzmán
Winter temperatures drop significantly, increasing heating utility costs for alpine cabins
Weekend tourist influxes can cause localized traffic congestion and crowding in the historic center
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mazamitla
#31
Jalisco, Mexico
78.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
48
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
227/yr
Avg Temp
61.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
75
Business
65
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mazamitla and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored