Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mesquita vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
View Mesquita profile
#201 in Brazil
61
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mesquita
Swartz Creek
Livability
63
78
Affordability
75
80
Business
58
68
Growth
60
69

Cost of Living

Mesquita is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 61% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Mesquita's average rent is 72% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricMesquitaSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,250-72%
Groceries
$220$380-42%
Utilities
$90$175-49%
Transport
$60$110-45%
Healthcare
$120$230-48%
Monthly Total
$840$2,145-61%
Cost Index
4592out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mesquita is estimated at $6,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricMesquitaSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$7,200$62,000
Salary Needed
$6,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
16,000 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$8,500$64,500

Climate Comparison

Mesquita runs warmer on average — a 25.8°F difference year-round. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMesquitaSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
74.50°F48.70°F
Summer High
78.00°F80.20°F
Winter Low
70.50°F16.50°F
Rainfall
35.00 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
246251
Humidity
78.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 14,000 minutes (233 hours) per year compared to Mesquita. Mesquita scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Mesquita leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMesquitaSwartz Creek
Commute Time
52 min24 min
Transit Score
65.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
68.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Mesquita is the larger city — approximately 34.2x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Mesquita is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMesquitaSwartz Creek
Population
195,0005,700
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.50%
Median Age
35.041.2
Unemployment
9.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mesquita
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are significantly lower than in central Rio de Janeiro, offering high relative affordability.
Direct rail connectivity via SuperVia provides accessible commuter links to the broader Rio de Janeiro metropolitan area.
Vibrant local commerce and neighborhood markets create a strong sense of community and accessible daily services.
Strategic location within the Baixada Fluminense facilitates regional trade and transit connectivity.
Growing municipal focus on supporting small businesses and formalizing local micro-entrepreneurs.
Drawbacks
Public security challenges and property crime rates require constant vigilance from residents.
Heavy traffic congestion on arterial roads during peak commuting hours impacts daily travel times.
Limited availability of large green spaces and public parks within the dense urban center.
Heavy reliance on neighboring municipalities for specialized healthcare and advanced medical procedures.
Susceptibility to urban flooding during intense seasonal rainfall events due to regional geography.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mesquita
#201
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
61.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
45
Commute
52 min
Transit Score
65.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
74.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
9.50%
Livability
63
Business
58
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mesquita and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored