Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Miramar vs Tallahassee

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Florida, USA
View Miramar profile
#255 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Florida, USA
View Tallahassee profile
#404 in USA
58
Overall Score
Miramar scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Miramar
Tallahassee
Livability
77
75
Affordability
62
82
Business
74
67
Growth
75
71

Cost of Living

Tallahassee is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 30% lower than in Miramar. Housing costs are a major driver: Miramar's average rent is 67% higher than Tallahassee's.
MetricMiramarTallahasseeDiff
Average Rent
$2,250$1,350+67%
Groceries
$460$420+10%
Utilities
$195$175+11%
Transport
$130$115+13%
Healthcare
$240$230+4%
Monthly Total
$3,275$2,290+43%
Cost Index
10892out of 100

Salary & Income

Miramar offers 17% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tallahassee delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Miramar is estimated at $62,000 vs $50,000 in Tallahassee.
MetricMiramarTallahassee
Average Salary
$68,000$58,000
Salary Needed
$62,000$50,000
Purchasing Power
62,963 idx63,043 idx
Household Income
$84,500$55,500

Climate Comparison

Miramar runs warmer on average — a 7.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tallahassee comes out ahead with 46 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tallahassee sees 3.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMiramarTallahassee
Avg Temp
76.60°F69.50°F
Summer High
89.80°F90.90°F
Winter Low
62.10°F44.20°F
Rainfall
57.30 in38.70 in
Snowfall
0.00 in3.30 in
Sunny Days
197243
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Tallahassee has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Miramar.
MetricMiramarTallahassee
Commute Time
31 min21 min
Transit Score
42.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tallahassee is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Miramar. From a growth perspective, Miramar is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tallahassee has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMiramarTallahassee
Population
135,000198,000
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
37.527.5
Unemployment
3.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Miramar
Advantages
Strategic location between Miami and Fort Lauderdale with direct access to I-75 and the Florida Turnpike
Home to top-tier facilities like the 190-acre Miramar Regional Park and Miramar Cultural Center
Favorable safety profile with crime rates below national averages for similarly sized cities
Strong local economy anchored by corporate headquarters in aviation, healthcare, and technology
Zero state income tax in Florida, providing financial relief for residents and businesses
Drawbacks
High cost of homeowners and property insurance reflective of the broader South Florida region
High car dependency with limited public transit options outside of county bus routes
Increasing housing and rental costs driven by sustained regional population growth
Heavy traffic congestion on major east-west corridors during peak rush hours
Hot and humid summer climate can limit comfortable outdoor activity during midday hours
Tallahassee
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain below the national average per recent housing data.
Abundant natural beauty featuring extensive park systems, canopy roads, and proximity to state forests.
Strong local economy anchored by state government stability and two major universities.
High concentration of healthcare facilities and medical professionals relative to population size.
Vibrant cultural, arts, and college sports community offering year-round entertainment.
Drawbacks
Summer months bring high humidity and frequent afternoon thunderstorms.
Public transit options are limited outside of core bus routes, maintaining high car dependency.
Traffic congestion can spike significantly along major corridors during university semesters and legislative sessions.
Property crime rates in certain central urban sectors exceed national averages.
Job market diversity can be somewhat concentrated in public sector and education fields.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Miramar
#255
Florida, USA
62.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,250
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
197/yr
Avg Temp
76.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
77
Business
74
View Full Profile
Tallahassee
#404
Florida, USA
58.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
243/yr
Avg Temp
69.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Miramar and Tallahassee.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored