Performance
Score Breakdown
Mit Yazid
Hazleton
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Mit Yazid is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
90% lower compared to Hazleton.
Housing costs are a major driver: Mit Yazid's average rent is
94% lower than Hazleton's.
| Metric | Mit Yazid | Hazleton | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $80 | $1,350 | -94% |
| Groceries | $100 | $400 | -75% |
| Utilities | $60 | $349 | -83% |
| Transport | $8 | $360 | -98% |
| Healthcare | $40 | $293 | -86% |
| Monthly Total | $288 | $2,752 | -90% |
| Cost Index | 30 | 101 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Hazleton offers 95% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Hazleton delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Mit Yazid is estimated at
$3,000 vs $45,000 in Hazleton.
| Metric | Mit Yazid | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $2,500 | $49,688 |
| Salary Needed | $3,000 | $45,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 8,333 idx | 49,196 idx |
| Household Income | $6,000 | $46,177 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Mit Yazid | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 62.00% | 69.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Hazleton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Mit Yazid.
Mit Yazid scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Mit Yazid leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Mit Yazid | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 35 min | 21 min |
| Transit Score | 45.0/10 | 25.0/10 |
| Walkability | 60.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 30.00 | 40.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Mit Yazid is the larger city
— approximately 1.8x the population of Hazleton.
From a growth perspective, Mit Yazid is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Hazleton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Mit Yazid | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 60,000 | 32,657 |
| Pop. Growth | 1.00% | 0.31% |
| Median Age | 25.0 | 37.5 |
| Unemployment | 8.50% | 7.40% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Mit Yazid
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Egyptian cities and Western countries.
Strong community ties and a peaceful, traditional lifestyle.
Access to fresh, locally sourced agricultural products due to its location in the Nile Delta.
Proximity to larger cities within Gharbia Governorate offering more extensive services and employment opportunities.
Ongoing government initiatives like 'Haya Karima' are improving local infrastructure and services.
Drawbacks
Limited high-growth job opportunities within the town itself, requiring commutes to larger cities.
Fewer modern amenities and entertainment options compared to metropolitan areas.
Reliance on regional centers for specialized healthcare and higher education.
Public transportation options within the town are likely less developed than in major cities.
Data for specific city metrics is scarce, making detailed planning challenging.
Hazleton
Advantages
Median home sale price increased by 13.3% year-over-year as of June 2026, indicating a growing housing market.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, making it more affordable to live.
Violent crime rates are below the U.S. average, contributing to a safer community environment.
The city has a positive job growth rate of 2.56% from June 2025 to June 2026.
Pennsylvania ranks among the top states for new business survival, suggesting a supportive entrepreneurial climate.
Drawbacks
Unemployment rate in Hazleton was 7.40% in June 2026, higher than the national average.
Utility prices are estimated to be 15% higher than the national average.
Transportation expenses are 13% higher than the national average, and car dependency is high.
A significant portion of Hazleton families (25.0%) live in poverty.
Conflicting data on cost of living index makes overall affordability assessment challenging.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Mit Yazid
#7Gharbia, Egypt
62.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$80
Avg Salary
$2,500
Cost Index
30
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
45.0/10
Walkability
60.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
68
Business
58
Hazleton
#73Pennsylvania, USA
69.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$49,688
Cost Index
101
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
25.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.31%
Unemployment
7.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mit Yazid and Hazleton.
Open Cost Calculator