Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mitte vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Berlin, Germany
View Mitte profile
#90 in Germany
54
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Mitte scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mitte
Dallas
Livability
84
80
Affordability
58
48
Business
82
88
Growth
79
85

Cost of Living

Dallas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 17% lower than in Mitte. Housing costs are a major driver: Mitte's average rent is 38% higher than Dallas's.
MetricMitteDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$1,412+38%
Groceries
$450$4500%
Utilities
$210$281-25%
Transport
$58$126-54%
Healthcare
$220$135+63%
Monthly Total
$2,888$2,404+20%
Cost Index
105101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 5% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mitte is estimated at $52,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricMitteDallas
Average Salary
$58,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$52,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
55,238 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$54,000$70,518

Climate Comparison

Mitte runs warmer on average — a 51.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mitte comes out ahead with 253 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mitte sees 14.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMitteDallas
Avg Temp
51.40°F°F
Summer High
75.40°F°F
Winter Low
31.20°F°F
Rainfall
24.00 in in
Snowfall
14.50 in in
Sunny Days
253
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Mitte. Mitte scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Mitte leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMitteDallas
Commute Time
31 min26 min
Transit Score
96.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
94.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0041.00
Car Dependency
Low

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Mitte. From a growth perspective, Mitte is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMitteDallas
Population
385,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.52%
Median Age
39.033.4
Unemployment
8.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mitte
Advantages
World-class public transit infrastructure allows seamless car-free living across the entire metropolitan area.
Unmatched concentration of cultural institutions, including UNESCO World Heritage sites on Museum Island.
Thriving tech startup and professional ecosystem offering robust career and networking opportunities.
Extensive green spaces such as the vast Tiergarten park integrated directly into the urban core.
Exceptional healthcare access anchored by the renowned Charité university hospital complex.
Drawbacks
Extremely competitive and expensive housing market with low vacancy rates for desirable apartments.
High concentration of tourists in central zones can lead to congestion and elevated local dining prices.
Bureaucratic hurdles in German administrative processes can slow down settling-in periods for newcomers.
Petty crime such as bicycle theft remains a persistent nuisance across the district.
High cost of living relative to outer Berlin districts and many other German cities.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mitte
#90
Berlin, Germany
53.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
96.0/100
Walkability
94.0/100
Sunny Days
253/yr
Avg Temp
51.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
84
Business
82
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mitte and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored