Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Moabit vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Berlin, Germany
View Moabit profile
#77 in Germany
58
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Bay City scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Moabit
Bay City
Livability
77
72
Affordability
62
82
Business
72
65
Growth
74
64

Cost of Living

Bay City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in Moabit. Housing costs are a major driver: Moabit's average rent is 74% higher than Bay City's.
MetricMoabitBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$950+74%
Groceries
$420$380+11%
Utilities
$210$175+20%
Transport
$105$110-5%
Healthcare
$230$2300%
Monthly Total
$2,615$1,845+42%
Cost Index
9885out of 100

Salary & Income

Moabit offers 12% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Moabit is estimated at $52,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricMoabitBay City
Average Salary
$58,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
59,184 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$56,000$48,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.9°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 20.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMoabitBay City
Avg Temp
51.70°F48.80°F
Summer High
75.80°F79.90°F
Winter Low
31.40°F16.80°F
Rainfall
23.50 in29.50 in
Snowfall
14.30 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
255258
Humidity
67.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Moabit. Moabit scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Moabit leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMoabitBay City
Commute Time
27 min21 min
Transit Score
92.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
88.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Moabit is the larger city — approximately 2.4x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Moabit is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMoabitBay City
Population
79,43532,611
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
38.541.5
Unemployment
5.40%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Moabit
Advantages
Centrally located in Mitte with direct access to Berlin Hauptbahnhof and rapid transit connections.
Home to world-class healthcare facilities, notably the Charité Campus Virchow-Klinikum.
Abundant green spaces and recreational areas, including Fritz-Schloss-Park and extensive canal paths.
Diverse and multicultural culinary scene offering authentic international dining options.
Highly walkable and bike-friendly neighborhood with very low car dependency.
Drawbacks
Competitive rental market with rising housing costs and limited apartment availability.
Higher inner-city noise levels along major commercial corridors like Turmstraße.
Bicycle theft and minor property crimes are common occurrences in central Berlin.
Parking spaces are scarce and expensive for vehicle owners living in the district.
Gentrification pressures are gradually displacing long-term residents and local businesses.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Moabit
#77
Berlin, Germany
57.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
92.0/100
Walkability
88.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
51.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
5.40%
Livability
77
Business
72
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Moabit and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored