Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Moabit vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Berlin, Germany
View Moabit profile
#77 in Germany
58
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Moabit
Swartz Creek
Livability
77
78
Affordability
62
80
Business
72
68
Growth
74
69

Cost of Living

Swartz Creek is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Moabit. Housing costs are a major driver: Moabit's average rent is 32% higher than Swartz Creek's.
MetricMoabitSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,250+32%
Groceries
$420$380+11%
Utilities
$210$175+20%
Transport
$105$110-5%
Healthcare
$230$2300%
Monthly Total
$2,615$2,145+22%
Cost Index
9892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 6% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Moabit is estimated at $52,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricMoabitSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$58,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
59,184 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$56,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 3°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 19.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMoabitSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
51.70°F48.70°F
Summer High
75.80°F80.20°F
Winter Low
31.40°F16.50°F
Rainfall
23.50 in30.20 in
Snowfall
14.30 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
255251
Humidity
67.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Moabit. Moabit scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Moabit leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMoabitSwartz Creek
Commute Time
27 min24 min
Transit Score
92.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
88.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0038.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Moabit is the larger city — approximately 13.9x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Moabit is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMoabitSwartz Creek
Population
79,4355,700
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.50%
Median Age
38.541.2
Unemployment
5.40%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Moabit
Advantages
Centrally located in Mitte with direct access to Berlin Hauptbahnhof and rapid transit connections.
Home to world-class healthcare facilities, notably the Charité Campus Virchow-Klinikum.
Abundant green spaces and recreational areas, including Fritz-Schloss-Park and extensive canal paths.
Diverse and multicultural culinary scene offering authentic international dining options.
Highly walkable and bike-friendly neighborhood with very low car dependency.
Drawbacks
Competitive rental market with rising housing costs and limited apartment availability.
Higher inner-city noise levels along major commercial corridors like Turmstraße.
Bicycle theft and minor property crimes are common occurrences in central Berlin.
Parking spaces are scarce and expensive for vehicle owners living in the district.
Gentrification pressures are gradually displacing long-term residents and local businesses.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Moabit
#77
Berlin, Germany
57.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
92.0/100
Walkability
88.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
51.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
5.40%
Livability
77
Business
72
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Moabit and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored