Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Moamen Abd Almanam vs Aiken

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Cairo, Egypt
View Moamen Abd Almanam profile
#122 in Egypt
72
Overall Score
VS
South Carolina, USA
View Aiken profile
#322 in USA
61
Overall Score
Moamen Abd Almanam scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Moamen Abd Almanam
Aiken
Livability
69
72
Affordability
88
85
Business
65
65
Growth
71
68

Cost of Living

Moamen Abd Almanam is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 73% lower than in Aiken. Housing costs are a major driver: Moamen Abd Almanam's average rent is 75% lower than Aiken's.
MetricMoamen Abd AlmanamAikenDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,400-75%
Groceries
$150$400-63%
Utilities
$45$236-81%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$60$250-76%
Monthly Total
$645$2,406-73%
Cost Index
2589out of 100

Salary & Income

Aiken offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Aiken delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Moamen Abd Almanam is estimated at $3,600 vs $55,000 in Aiken.
MetricMoamen Abd AlmanamAiken
Average Salary
$4,200$65,884
Salary Needed
$3,600$55,000
Purchasing Power
16,800 idx74,027 idx
Household Income
$4,800$76,746

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricMoamen Abd AlmanamAiken
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
52.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Aiken has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Moamen Abd Almanam. Moamen Abd Almanam scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Moamen Abd Almanam leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMoamen Abd AlmanamAiken
Commute Time
35 min24 min
Transit Score
58.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
72.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Moamen Abd Almanam is the larger city — approximately 2.6x the population of Aiken. From a growth perspective, Moamen Abd Almanam is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Aiken has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMoamen Abd AlmanamAiken
Population
85,00033,306
Pop. Growth
1.50%1.20%
Median Age
27.046.6
Unemployment
6.80%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Moamen Abd Almanam
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living compared to Western urban centers per Numbeo data
Vibrant local commerce and active neighborhood street life characteristic of central Cairo
High accessibility to diverse public transit options and ride-hailing services
Strong community cohesion and traditional Egyptian hospitality networks
Proximity to major educational institutions and employment hubs across the Cairo metropolitan area
Drawbacks
High traffic congestion and urban density impacting daily commute times
Exposure to metropolitan pollution levels typical of densely populated mega-cities
Inflationary pressures affecting utility and imported goods pricing
Limited green spaces directly within the dense urban core
Significant wage disparity for entry-level local workers relative to rising urban costs
Aiken
Advantages
The cost of living in Aiken is approximately 11% lower than the national average.
Aiken boasts a higher homeownership rate of 68.1% as of 2024.
The city offers a mild climate with ample opportunities for outdoor activities and a vibrant downtown.
Aiken County's unemployment rate of 3.4% in April 2026 is lower than the national average.
The average commute time of 24 minutes is considered manageable.
Drawbacks
Aiken's transportation system is largely car-dependent, with limited public transit options.
The city's safety index of 30 suggests a higher crime rate compared to national benchmarks.
Aiken County's poverty rate of 14.3% is higher than the national average of 12.5%.
While the downtown is walkable, the city overall has a lower walkability score due to car dependency.
Some utility costs are reported to be slightly higher than the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Moamen Abd Almanam
#122
Cairo, Egypt
72.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$4,200
Cost Index
25
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
69
Business
65
View Full Profile
Aiken
#322
South Carolina, USA
60.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,400
Avg Salary
$65,884
Cost Index
89
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Moamen Abd Almanam and Aiken.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored