Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Modesto vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

California, USA
View Modesto profile
#546 in USA
49
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Cincinnati scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Modesto
Cincinnati
Livability
71
70
Affordability
65
97
Business
67
72
Growth
69
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 17% lower than in Modesto. Housing costs are a major driver: Modesto's average rent is 38% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricModestoCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$1,410+38%
Groceries
$420$493-15%
Utilities
$210$178+18%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,950$2,451+20%
Cost Index
98103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Modesto is estimated at $60,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricModestoCincinnati
Average Salary
$66,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$60,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
67,857 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$79,891$52,909

Climate Comparison

Modesto runs warmer on average — a 64.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Modesto comes out ahead with 325 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Modesto sees 0.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricModestoCincinnati
Avg Temp
64.40°F°F
Summer High
94.80°F°F
Winter Low
41.50°F°F
Rainfall
20.10 in in
Snowfall
0.70 in in
Sunny Days
325
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Modesto. Modesto scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricModestoCincinnati
Commute Time
31 min22 min
Transit Score
42.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Modesto. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricModestoCincinnati
Population
219,652314,915
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.70%
Median Age
35.133.2
Unemployment
7.00%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Modesto
Advantages
Median home prices in Modesto remain substantially more affordable than coastal California markets like San Francisco or San Jose.
The city features cultural landmarks like the Gallo Center for the Arts, providing vibrant local entertainment and performing arts.
Proximity to agricultural hubs offers residents access to exceptional local produce and weekly farmers' markets.
Robust regional healthcare networks provide advanced medical care and extensive employment opportunities.
Geographic location provides convenient weekend access to Yosemite National Park and the Sierra Nevada mountains.
Drawbacks
Crime rates for both property and violent categories sit notably above the national average.
Summer temperatures regularly reach extreme highs, requiring significant energy costs for residential air conditioning.
High car dependency and limited public transit options lead to congested arterial roadways during peak commuting hours.
Local unemployment rates historically track higher than the national baseline due to seasonal agricultural shifts.
Air quality in the San Joaquin Valley basin can experience periodic degradation during peak summer and wildfire seasons.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Modesto
#546
California, USA
48.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$66,500
Cost Index
98
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
325/yr
Avg Temp
64.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
7.00%
Livability
71
Business
67
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Modesto and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored