Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Moju vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pará, Brazil
View Moju profile
#139 in Brazil
69
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Moju scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Moju
Dallas
Livability
63
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
55
88
Growth
64
85

Cost of Living

Moju is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Moju's average rent is 79% lower than Dallas's.
MetricMojuDallasDiff
Average Rent
$300$1,412-79%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$75$281-73%
Transport
$60$126-52%
Healthcare
$80$135-41%
Monthly Total
$715$2,404-70%
Cost Index
42101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Moju is estimated at $3,800 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricMojuDallas
Average Salary
$4,500$60,900
Salary Needed
$3,800$96,970
Purchasing Power
10,714 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$7,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Moju runs warmer on average — a 81°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Moju comes out ahead with 105 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Moju sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMojuDallas
Avg Temp
81.00°F°F
Summer High
88.20°F°F
Winter Low
73.90°F°F
Rainfall
93.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
105
Humidity
85.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Moju has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMojuDallas
Commute Time
22 min26 min
Transit Score
40.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Moju. From a growth perspective, Moju is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMojuDallas
Population
83,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.52%
Median Age
28.033.4
Unemployment
8.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Moju
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Brazilian metropolitan centers like Belém.
Strategic regional location with improved bridge connectivity enhancing transport routes across the Moju River.
Rich cultural heritage deeply intertwined with traditional Amazonian traditions and regional cuisine.
Expanding agribusiness sector centered around sustainable palm oil production and regional farming.
Strong community spirit and family-oriented lifestyle suited for those seeking a slower-paced interior environment.
Drawbacks
Limited availability of high-paying professional corporate jobs outside of agriculture, retail, and public administration.
Advanced healthcare and specialized medical services require travel to larger cities like Belém.
Public infrastructure outside the main commercial center can be underdeveloped, including sanitation and paved roads.
High regional humidity and tropical rainfall levels can impact outdoor activities and transport logistics.
Limited high-speed internet and digital infrastructure for remote knowledge-work professionals.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Moju
#139
Pará, Brazil
68.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$300
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
105/yr
Avg Temp
81.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
63
Business
55
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Moju and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored