Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Moncalieri vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Piedmont, Italy
View Moncalieri profile
#10 in Italy
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Moncalieri scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Moncalieri
Toledo
Livability
78
68
Affordability
70
85
Business
68
75
Growth
65
60

Cost of Living

Moncalieri is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 12% lower than in Toledo.
MetricMoncalieriToledoDiff
Average Rent
$950$9500%
Groceries
$380$342+11%
Utilities
$200$295-32%
Transport
$85$180-53%
Healthcare
$120$200-40%
Monthly Total
$1,735$1,967-12%
Cost Index
6595out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 52% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Moncalieri is estimated at $28,000 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricMoncalieriToledo
Average Salary
$34,000$71,000
Salary Needed
$28,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
52,308 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$38,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Moncalieri runs warmer on average — a 57.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Moncalieri comes out ahead with 248 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Moncalieri sees 1.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMoncalieriToledo
Avg Temp
57.60°F°F
Summer High
86.50°F°F
Winter Low
34.10°F°F
Rainfall
38.60 in in
Snowfall
1.50 in in
Sunny Days
248
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Moncalieri. Moncalieri scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Moncalieri leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMoncalieriToledo
Commute Time
31 min20 min
Transit Score
62.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Moncalieri. From a growth perspective, Moncalieri is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMoncalieriToledo
Population
57,120267,463
Pop. Growth
0.30%—
Median Age
47.535.8
Unemployment
6.10%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Moncalieri
Advantages
Strategic location just south of Turin provides easy metropolitan access combined with suburban tranquility per ISTAT and regional planning data.
Rich historical heritage highlighted by the UNESCO-listed Castle of Moncalieri offering exceptional cultural depth.
Strong local healthcare infrastructure anchored by the Santa Croce Hospital and regional medical networks.
Abundant green spaces, including proximity to the Po River park system and the surrounding Alpine foothills.
Lower average property purchase costs compared to central Turin and Milan markets per Immobiliare.it data.
Drawbacks
Car dependency is relatively high in the suburban hill districts located outside the historic center.
Local salary levels trail behind major northern economic hubs like Milan per Eurostat regional reports.
Peak hour traffic congestion on bridges crossing the Po River toward Turin during morning and evening commutes.
Demographic aging trends create increasing pressure on local social service and pension systems.
Limited late-night entertainment options compared to the neighboring city of Turin.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Moncalieri
#10
Piedmont, Italy
69.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$34,000
Cost Index
65
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
57.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
6.10%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Moncalieri and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored