Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Museum vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Central Region, Singapore
View Museum profile
#10 in Singapore
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Museum scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Museum
Cincinnati
Livability
90
70
Affordability
20
97
Business
85
72
Growth
75
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in Museum. Housing costs are a major driver: Museum's average rent is 80% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricMuseumCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$2,545$1,410+80%
Groceries
$392$493-20%
Utilities
$163$178-8%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$250$2500%
Monthly Total
$3,450$2,451+41%
Cost Index
125103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 31% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Museum is estimated at $66,379 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricMuseumCincinnati
Average Salary
$54,262$79,000
Salary Needed
$66,379$55,000
Purchasing Power
43,410 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$116,938$52,909

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricMuseumCincinnati
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Museum. Museum scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Museum leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMuseumCincinnati
Commute Time
28 min22 min
Transit Score
90.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
85.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0050.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Museum is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Museum has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMuseumCincinnati
Population
820314,915
Pop. Growth
1.20%0.70%
Median Age
37.433.2
Unemployment
2.00%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Museum
Advantages
Excellent public transport connectivity with multiple MRT stations serving the area.
High walkability due to extensive pedestrian networks and green spaces.
Home to numerous world-class museums and cultural institutions, offering rich lifestyle options.
Extremely low crime rates, making it one of the safest places globally.
Strong economic growth and a vibrant entrepreneurial climate in Singapore.
Drawbacks
Very high cost of living, particularly for housing and general expenses.
Limited residential housing options within the immediate Museum Planning Area.
High property prices in the Core Central Region, making home ownership challenging.
Singapore's tropical climate features high humidity and heavy rainfall year-round.
While physical crime is low, scams and cybercrime remain a significant concern.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Museum
#10
Central Region, Singapore
69.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,545
Avg Salary
$54,262
Cost Index
125
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
90.0/100
Walkability
85.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
2.00%
Livability
90
Business
85
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Museum and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored