Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mut Center vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Valley, Egypt
View Mut Center profile
#31 in Egypt
77
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Mut Center scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mut Center
Grants Pass
Livability
68
70
Affordability
88
65
Business
58
60
Growth
62
62

Cost of Living

Mut Center is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 86% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Mut Center's average rent is 91% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricMut CenterGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$130$1,450-91%
Groceries
$120$450-73%
Utilities
$35$400-91%
Transport
$30$120-75%
Healthcare
$40$150-73%
Monthly Total
$355$2,570-86%
Cost Index
38112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mut Center is estimated at $2,800 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricMut CenterGrants Pass
Average Salary
$3,200$64,331
Salary Needed
$2,800$58,000
Purchasing Power
8,421 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$3,800$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricMut CenterGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
30.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Mut Center has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Grants Pass. Mut Center scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Mut Center leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMut CenterGrants Pass
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
22.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Mut Center. From a growth perspective, Mut Center is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMut CenterGrants Pass
Population
35,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.80%0.90%
Median Age
29.040.8
Unemployment
6.80%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mut Center
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and housing expenses compared to national urban averages
High level of personal safety and traditional community security
Abundant natural therapeutic hot springs and unique eco-tourism attractions
Clean environment with minimal industrial pollution and fresh local produce
Strong economic growth potential in sustainable oasis agriculture and desert tourism
Drawbacks
Geographically isolated location with long travel distances to major metropolitan centers
Limited availability of advanced healthcare specialties and high-tech medical facilities
Extremely hot summer climate with persistent desert heatwaves
Fewer high-paying professional career opportunities outside of public administration and farming
Limited selection of higher education institutions and specialized technical training
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mut Center
#31
New Valley, Egypt
77.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$130
Avg Salary
$3,200
Cost Index
38
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
68
Business
58
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mut Center and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored