Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Nilai vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
View Nilai profile
#9 in Malaysia
82
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Nilai scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Nilai
Swartz Creek
Livability
75
78
Affordability
82
80
Business
68
68
Growth
74
69

Cost of Living

Nilai is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 56% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Nilai's average rent is 64% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricNilaiSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,250-64%
Groceries
$250$380-34%
Utilities
$90$175-49%
Transport
$80$110-27%
Healthcare
$80$230-65%
Monthly Total
$950$2,145-56%
Cost Index
4292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 77% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Nilai is estimated at $12,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricNilaiSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$14,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$12,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
33,333 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$18,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Nilai runs warmer on average — a 33.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 153 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNilaiSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
81.80°F48.70°F
Summer High
91.30°F80.20°F
Winter Low
73.30°F16.50°F
Rainfall
118.70 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
98251
Humidity
80.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Nilai. Nilai scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Nilai leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNilaiSwartz Creek
Commute Time
35 min24 min
Transit Score
45.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Nilai is the larger city — approximately 12.3x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Nilai is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Nilai has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNilaiSwartz Creek
Population
70,0005,700
Pop. Growth
2.50%0.50%
Median Age
30.041.2
Unemployment
3.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Nilai
Advantages
Proximity to Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) and major expressways enhances regional connectivity.
Substantially lower cost of living and housing prices compared to central Kuala Lumpur.
Hosts multiple reputable higher education institutions, creating a vibrant student-friendly environment.
Abundance of modern retail complexes, supermarkets, and local night markets for daily conveniences.
Well-planned master townships with extensive green spaces and family-friendly recreational parks.
Drawbacks
High reliance on private automobiles for daily commuting outside of rail corridors.
Traffic congestion during peak hours along major access roads connecting to the North-South Expressway.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger metropolitan centers like KL.
Public bus transit within residential sub-townships can be infrequent and limited.
Warm and humid tropical climate year-round requires continuous air conditioning.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Nilai
#9
Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
82.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,000
Cost Index
42
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
98/yr
Avg Temp
81.80°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
75
Business
68
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Nilai and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored