Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Niterói vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
View Niterói profile
#53 in Brazil
75
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Niterói scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Niterói
Dallas
Livability
79
80
Affordability
58
48
Business
72
88
Growth
71
85

Cost of Living

Niterói is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 36% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Niterói's average rent is 40% lower than Dallas's.
MetricNiteróiDallasDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,412-40%
Groceries
$320$450-29%
Utilities
$110$281-61%
Transport
$90$126-29%
Healthcare
$180$135+33%
Monthly Total
$1,550$2,404-36%
Cost Index
55101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 76% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Niterói is estimated at $12,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricNiteróiDallas
Average Salary
$14,500$60,900
Salary Needed
$12,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
26,364 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$18,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Niterói runs warmer on average — a 75.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Niterói comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Niterói sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNiteróiDallas
Avg Temp
75.10°F°F
Summer High
75.90°F°F
Winter Low
73.60°F°F
Rainfall
27.30 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
78.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Niterói. Niterói scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Niterói leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNiteróiDallas
Commute Time
35 min26 min
Transit Score
62.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Niterói. From a growth perspective, Niterói is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNiteróiDallas
Population
515,3171,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.52%
Median Age
39.033.4
Unemployment
6.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Niterói
Advantages
Consistently ranks among the highest Human Development Index (HDI) municipalities in Brazil.
Features iconic architecture by Oscar Niemeyer, including the world-famous Niterói Contemporary Art Museum (MAC).
Offers safer urban living conditions and lower crime rates compared to the broader Rio de Janeiro metropolitan area.
Boasts diverse natural attractions, ranging from the calm waters of Guanabara Bay to world-class surfing beaches like Itacoatiara.
Home to the Fluminense Federal University (UFF), driving a vibrant academic and research-oriented community.
Drawbacks
Cost of living and real estate prices are significantly higher than the Brazilian national average.
Heavy commuter traffic congestion on key routes connecting the oceanic region and the Rio-Niterói Bridge during peak hours.
Geographical constraints limit urban expansion, creating high demand and competitive pressure on housing.
Vulnerability to heavy seasonal rainfall events affecting localized hillside neighborhoods.
Public transportation options between eastern oceanic districts and the city center can experience service bottlenecks.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Niterói
#53
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
75.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$14,500
Cost Index
55
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
75.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
79
Business
72
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Niterói and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored