Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Nogoyá vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Entre Ríos, Argentina
View Nogoyá profile
#16 in Argentina
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Nogoyá scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Nogoyá
Cincinnati
Livability
76
70
Affordability
88
97
Business
64
72
Growth
67
68

Cost of Living

Nogoyá is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 73% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Nogoyá's average rent is 80% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricNogoyáCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$280$1,410-80%
Groceries
$210$493-57%
Utilities
$55$178-69%
Transport
$45$120-63%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$670$2,451-73%
Cost Index
32103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Nogoyá is estimated at $4,800 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricNogoyáCincinnati
Average Salary
$6,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$55,000
Purchasing Power
19,375 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$9,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Nogoyá runs warmer on average — a 66.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Nogoyá comes out ahead with 279 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Nogoyá sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNogoyáCincinnati
Avg Temp
66.20°F°F
Summer High
62.50°F°F
Winter Low
69.20°F°F
Rainfall
46.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
279
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Nogoyá has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Nogoyá leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNogoyáCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
82.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0050.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Nogoyá. From a growth perspective, Nogoyá is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNogoyáCincinnati
Population
43,500314,915
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.70%
Median Age
36.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Nogoyá
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Argentine metropolitan areas like Buenos Aires and Rosario.
Exceptional safety profile with low violent crime rates and a welcoming, family-friendly community atmosphere.
High walkability in the city center, allowing residents to complete daily errands easily on foot or by bicycle.
Rich cultural heritage, traditional festivals, and access to the peaceful natural landscapes of the Entre Ríos province.
Strong local agricultural and dairy economy providing stable regional employment opportunities.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation infrastructure requiring reliance on personal vehicles, bikes, or remises for longer trips.
Fewer high-paying professional career options locally outside of agriculture, retail, and public administration.
Specialized medical care requires travel to larger regional cities like Paraná.
Limited entertainment and nightlife options compared to larger urban centers.
Vulnerability to broader national macroeconomic volatility and inflation rates affecting Argentina.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Nogoyá
#16
Entre Ríos, Argentina
76.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$280
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
32
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
82.0/100
Sunny Days
279/yr
Avg Temp
66.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
76
Business
64
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Nogoyá and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored