Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Otautau vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Southland, New Zealand
View Otautau profile
#3 in New Zealand
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Otautau scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Otautau
Cincinnati
Livability
75
70
Affordability
80
97
Business
60
72
Growth
55
68

Cost of Living

Otautau is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Otautau's average rent is 36% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricOtautauCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$900$1,410-36%
Groceries
$420$493-15%
Utilities
$120$178-33%
Transport
$280$120+133%
Healthcare
$40$250-84%
Monthly Total
$1,760$2,451-28%
Cost Index
70103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 66% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Otautau is estimated at $45,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricOtautauCincinnati
Average Salary
$26,506$79,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
37,866 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$55,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Otautau runs warmer on average — a 51.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Otautau comes out ahead with 170 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Otautau sees 11 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricOtautauCincinnati
Avg Temp
51.20°F°F
Summer High
50.20°F°F
Winter Low
49.00°F°F
Rainfall
62.80 in in
Snowfall
11.00 in in
Sunny Days
170
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Otautau has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Otautau leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricOtautauCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
10.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
10.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Otautau is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricOtautauCincinnati
Population
800314,915
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.70%
Median Age
37.033.2
Unemployment
5.08%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Otautau
Advantages
Lower housing costs compared to New Zealand's major urban centers, with a median weekly rent of $200 NZD in 2023.
Strong sense of community and a peaceful rural lifestyle.
Minimal traffic congestion, contributing to easy local travel.
Access to primary healthcare services through the Otautau Medical Centre.
Rich agricultural economy providing stable local employment in farming, forestry, and milling.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options, necessitating car dependency for regional travel.
Absence of a major hospital within the town, requiring travel for specialized medical care.
Higher fuel prices compared to international averages, impacting transportation costs.
Limited entertainment and dining options typical of a small rural town.
Lack of recent specific data for several economic and demographic metrics, making detailed analysis challenging.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Otautau
#3
Southland, New Zealand
70.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$900
Avg Salary
$26,506
Cost Index
70
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
10.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
170/yr
Avg Temp
51.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.08%
Livability
75
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Otautau and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored