Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Stockton vs Oxnard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

California, USA
View Stockton profile
#564 in USA
47
Overall Score
VS
California, USA
View Oxnard profile
#598 in USA
41
Overall Score
Stockton scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Stockton
Oxnard
Livability
68
70
Affordability
72
45
Business
66
70
Growth
69
60

Cost of Living

Stockton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Oxnard. Housing costs are a major driver: Stockton's average rent is 24% lower than Oxnard's.
MetricStocktonOxnardDiff
Average Rent
$1,677$2,198-24%
Groceries
$400$4000%
Utilities
$180$130+38%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,627$3,098-15%
Cost Index
105132out of 100

Salary & Income

Oxnard offers 5% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Stockton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Stockton is estimated at $58,000 vs $55,000 in Oxnard.
MetricStocktonOxnard
Average Salary
$62,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$58,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
59,048 idx49,242 idx
Household Income
$79,907$96,212

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.7°F of each other.
MetricStocktonOxnard
Avg Temp
63.30°F60.60°F
Summer High
91.80°F71.70°F
Winter Low
41.70°F48.30°F
Rainfall
22.70 in22.10 in
Snowfall
0.00 in0.00 in
Sunny Days
319325
Humidity
65.00%%

Commute & Transport

Oxnard has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Stockton. Stockton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Stockton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricStocktonOxnard
Commute Time
30 min25 min
Transit Score
48.0/10020.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10030.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0055.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Stockton is the larger city — approximately 1.6x the population of Oxnard. From a growth perspective, Stockton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Oxnard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricStocktonOxnard
Population
324,597199,197
Pop. Growth
0.80%—
Median Age
33.934.4
Unemployment
7.20%4.70%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Stockton
Advantages
Median home prices and rental rates are substantially more affordable than nearby coastal California metropolitan regions.
Strategic location along major logistics corridors, rail lines, and the Port of Stockton supports robust employment in supply chain and distribution.
Rich cultural and ethnic diversity reflected in local community life, festivals, and dining options.
Presence of reputable higher education institutions like the University of the Pacific and San Joaquin Delta College.
Proximity to the Sacramento-San Joaquin River Delta provides extensive outdoor recreation, boating, and fishing opportunities.
Drawbacks
Crime rates, both property and violent, historically track above national medians across several city sectors.
Local unemployment rates frequently run higher than the national and statewide averages.
High car dependency and regional commuter traffic congestion along major corridors like Interstate 5.
Air quality in the Central Valley basin can experience seasonal challenges during summer months and wildfire seasons.
Certain localized health professional shortages exist within San Joaquin County medical sectors.
Oxnard
Advantages
Mild Mediterranean climate with 325 sunny days annually.
Coastal location offering access to beaches and recreational activities.
Significant agricultural and manufacturing economic base.
More affordable housing compared to other major California coastal cities.
Diverse cultural landscape influenced by a large Hispanic and Latino population.
Drawbacks
Higher than national average crime rates, particularly for violent crime.
Cost of living is 32% higher than the U.S. national average, driven by housing costs.
Public transportation is limited, and car dependency is high.
Median home values are significantly above the national average.
Unemployment rate is higher than the national average of 4.198%.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Stockton
#564
California, USA
47.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,677
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
319/yr
Avg Temp
63.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
68
Business
66
View Full Profile
Oxnard
#598
California, USA
41.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,198
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
132
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
30.0/100
Sunny Days
325/yr
Avg Temp
60.60°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.70%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Stockton and Oxnard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored