Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Paço do Lumiar vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Maranhão, Brazil
View Paço do Lumiar profile
#170 in Brazil
66
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Paço do Lumiar scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Paço do Lumiar
Cincinnati
Livability
70
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
65
72
Growth
73
68

Cost of Living

Paço do Lumiar is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 64% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Paço do Lumiar's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricPaço do LumiarCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$250$493-49%
Utilities
$90$178-49%
Transport
$70$120-42%
Healthcare
$120$250-52%
Monthly Total
$880$2,451-64%
Cost Index
45103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Paço do Lumiar is estimated at $5,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricPaço do LumiarCincinnati
Average Salary
$6,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$5,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
13,778 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$4,800$52,909

Climate Comparison

Paço do Lumiar runs warmer on average — a 81.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Paço do Lumiar comes out ahead with 150 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Paço do Lumiar sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPaço do LumiarCincinnati
Avg Temp
81.50°F°F
Summer High
85.40°F°F
Winter Low
77.10°F°F
Rainfall
68.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
150
Humidity
82.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,000 minutes (167 hours) per year compared to Paço do Lumiar. Paço do Lumiar scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Paço do Lumiar leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPaço do LumiarCincinnati
Commute Time
42 min22 min
Transit Score
48.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
60.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Paço do Lumiar. From a growth perspective, Paço do Lumiar is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPaço do LumiarCincinnati
Population
153,903314,915
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.70%
Median Age
32.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Paço do Lumiar
Advantages
Population growth momentum reflects strong residential demand, with estimated figures surpassing 153,000 residents per IBGE projections.
Housing options remain significantly more affordable compared to neighboring central São Luís.
Proximity to scenic coastal spots like Farol Araçagi offers residents accessible beach and leisure amenities.
Active local support structures for small businesses and micro-entrepreneurs via municipal Sebrae partnerships.
High literacy rates among residents aged 15 and older, reflecting solid foundational educational access.
Drawbacks
Heavy reliance on commuter corridors leads to notable traffic congestion toward São Luís during peak hours.
Local average household incomes and GDP per capita remain constrained compared to Brazil's southern economic centers.
Advanced healthcare infrastructure requires traveling into the neighboring capital for specialized treatments.
Pedestrian and active transit infrastructure remains underdeveloped in outer suburban and newly expanded sectors.
Public security requires standard metropolitan vigilance due to property crime rates on urban fringes.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Paço do Lumiar
#170
Maranhão, Brazil
65.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
45
Commute
42 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
150/yr
Avg Temp
81.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Paço do Lumiar and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored