Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Paraná vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Entre Ríos, Argentina
View Paraná profile
#103 in Argentina
67
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Paraná scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Paraná
Bay City
Livability
75
72
Affordability
85
82
Business
65
65
Growth
60
64

Cost of Living

Paraná is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 52% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Paraná's average rent is 50% lower than Bay City's.
MetricParanáBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$479$950-50%
Groceries
$200$380-47%
Utilities
$90$175-49%
Transport
$50$110-55%
Healthcare
$65$230-72%
Monthly Total
$884$1,845-52%
Cost Index
3085out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 85% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Paraná is estimated at $18,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricParanáBay City
Average Salary
$7,860$52,000
Salary Needed
$18,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
26,200 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$7,860$48,500

Climate Comparison

Paraná runs warmer on average — a 19°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Paraná comes out ahead with 18 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricParanáBay City
Avg Temp
67.80°F48.80°F
Summer High
62.50°F79.90°F
Winter Low
71.80°F16.80°F
Rainfall
42.50 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
276258
Humidity
73.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Paraná. Paraná scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Paraná leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricParanáBay City
Commute Time
28 min21 min
Transit Score
55.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Paraná is the larger city — approximately 12x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Paraná is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Paraná has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricParanáBay City
Population
391,96232,611
Pop. Growth
1.20%—
Median Age
38.041.5
Unemployment
4.10%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Paraná
Advantages
Offers a significantly lower cost of living compared to US and European averages, with affordable housing and daily expenses [10, 37].
Provides a good quality of life with access to natural beauty, cultural heritage, and a relaxed pace of living [10, 43].
Features a well-regarded healthcare system, with modern private facilities and skilled professionals available at competitive prices [43, 45].
Boasts a rich history and cultural scene, evident in its architecture and local traditions [7, 8, 13].
Considered a safe city with a moderate to high safety index, contributing to a secure living environment [29].
Drawbacks
The social scene can be quieter compared to larger metropolitan areas, potentially limiting nightlife and entertainment options [10].
Job opportunities, particularly for expatriates, may be limited, and Spanish proficiency is essential for daily life and employment [10].
Navigating bureaucracy and administrative processes can be slow and challenging, requiring patience [10].
Argentina, as a nation, experiences economic and political instability, which can impact the cost of living and overall predictability [40, 42, 44].
The region is located in an area with a risk of tornadoes, particularly during spring and summer [4].
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Paraná
#103
Entre Ríos, Argentina
67.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$479
Avg Salary
$7,860
Cost Index
30
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
276/yr
Avg Temp
67.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
75
Business
65
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Paraná and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored