Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Paso de los Libres vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Corrientes, Argentina
View Paso de los Libres profile
#70 in Argentina
71
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Paso de los Libres scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Paso de los Libres
Cincinnati
Livability
73
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
67
72
Growth
69
68

Cost of Living

Paso de los Libres is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Paso de los Libres's average rent is 77% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricPaso de los LibresCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$320$1,410-77%
Groceries
$220$493-55%
Utilities
$65$178-63%
Transport
$45$120-63%
Healthcare
$90$250-64%
Monthly Total
$740$2,451-70%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Paso de los Libres is estimated at $480 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricPaso de los LibresCincinnati
Average Salary
$580$79,000
Salary Needed
$480$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,381 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$8,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Paso de los Libres runs warmer on average — a 69°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Paso de los Libres comes out ahead with 259 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Paso de los Libres sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPaso de los LibresCincinnati
Avg Temp
69.00°F°F
Summer High
65.90°F°F
Winter Low
71.30°F°F
Rainfall
72.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
259
Humidity
74.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Paso de los Libres has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Paso de los Libres scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Paso de los Libres leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPaso de los LibresCincinnati
Commute Time
18 min22 min
Transit Score
48.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Paso de los Libres. From a growth perspective, Paso de los Libres is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPaso de los LibresCincinnati
Population
48,200314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
35.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Paso de los Libres
Advantages
Strategic Mercosur border location provides robust employment opportunities in customs, logistics, and international trade.
Cost of living is significantly lower than the national average, offering high housing and food affordability.
Rich cultural environment featuring vibrant local traditions, annual carnivals, and close proximity to Brazil.
Lower crime rates and a community-oriented atmosphere make it very safe for families and pedestrians.
Scenic riverside setting along the Uruguay River provides ample outdoor recreation and natural appeal.
Drawbacks
Specialized healthcare and advanced medical treatments require travel to larger provincial capitals.
Local wages are generally lower compared to major economic hubs like Buenos Aires.
Heavy international freight traffic can cause periodic congestion near the border bridge corridors.
Limited high-tech infrastructure and slower adoption of corporate remote work ecosystems.
Vulnerability to regional weather fluctuations and heavy seasonal rainfall impacting local infrastructure.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Paso de los Libres
#70
Corrientes, Argentina
70.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$320
Avg Salary
$580
Cost Index
42
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
259/yr
Avg Temp
69.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
73
Business
67
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Paso de los Libres and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored