Performance
Score Breakdown
Pawtucket
Hazleton
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Pawtucket is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
2% lower compared to Hazleton.
Housing costs are a major driver: Pawtucket's average rent is
32% higher than Hazleton's.
| Metric | Pawtucket | Hazleton | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,788 | $1,350 | +32% |
| Groceries | $400 | $400 | 0% |
| Utilities | $180 | $349 | -48% |
| Transport | $90 | $360 | -75% |
| Healthcare | $250 | $293 | -15% |
| Monthly Total | $2,708 | $2,752 | -2% |
| Cost Index | 95 | 101 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Pawtucket offers 34% higher average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Pawtucket delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Pawtucket is estimated at
$55,000 vs $45,000 in Hazleton.
| Metric | Pawtucket | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $66,498 | $49,688 |
| Salary Needed | $55,000 | $45,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 69,998 idx | 49,196 idx |
| Household Income | $68,310 | $46,177 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Pawtucket | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | % | 69.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Hazleton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Pawtucket.
Pawtucket scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Pawtucket leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Pawtucket | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 26 min | 21 min |
| Transit Score | 55.0/10 | 25.0/10 |
| Walkability | 71.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 40.00 | |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Pawtucket is the larger city
— approximately 2.3x the population of Hazleton.
From a growth perspective, Pawtucket is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Pawtucket has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Pawtucket | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 75,893 | 32,657 |
| Pop. Growth | 1.10% | 0.31% |
| Median Age | 37.1 | 37.5 |
| Unemployment | 3.90% | 7.40% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Pawtucket
Advantages
Pawtucket is the third most walkable city in Rhode Island, with a Walk Score of 71, making it easy to run errands on foot.
The median household income in Pawtucket was $68,310 in 2024, which is competitive within the region.
Pawtucket's cost of living is generally more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 95.
The city has a rich industrial history and is home to the Slater Mill Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark.
Pawtucket has a growing arts scene and is actively involved in community development programs.
Drawbacks
Pawtucket has a crime rate that is considerably higher than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 307.6 per 100,000 residents in 2024.
The unemployment rate in Pawtucket was 3.9% as of June 2026, which is higher than the national average of 4.1% in 2024.
Pawtucket's walkability score of 41 indicates a significant car dependency, despite its overall walkability ranking in the state.
While improving, the crime trajectory in Pawtucket is noted as 'improving' based on 5 years of data, suggesting past higher rates.
Pawtucket has a higher poverty rate (13.3%) than the national average (12.5%).
Hazleton
Advantages
Median home sale price increased by 13.3% year-over-year as of June 2026, indicating a growing housing market.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, making it more affordable to live.
Violent crime rates are below the U.S. average, contributing to a safer community environment.
The city has a positive job growth rate of 2.56% from June 2025 to June 2026.
Pennsylvania ranks among the top states for new business survival, suggesting a supportive entrepreneurial climate.
Drawbacks
Unemployment rate in Hazleton was 7.40% in June 2026, higher than the national average.
Utility prices are estimated to be 15% higher than the national average.
Transportation expenses are 13% higher than the national average, and car dependency is high.
A significant portion of Hazleton families (25.0%) live in poverty.
Conflicting data on cost of living index makes overall affordability assessment challenging.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Pawtucket
#25Rhode Island, USA
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,788
Avg Salary
$66,498
Cost Index
95
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/10
Walkability
71.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
74
Business
68
Hazleton
#77Pennsylvania, USA
69.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$49,688
Cost Index
101
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
25.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.31%
Unemployment
7.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pawtucket and Hazleton.
Open Cost Calculator